Delaware Code § 6-18-502
Liability for contribution
(a) Except as provided in a limited liability company agreement, a member is obligated to a limited liability company to perform any
promise to contribute cash or property or to perform services, even if the member is unable to perform because of death, disability or
any other reason. If a member does not make the required contribution of property or services, the member is obligated at the option of
the limited liability company to contribute cash equal to that portion of the agreed value (as stated in the records of the limited liability
company) of the contribution that has not been made. The foregoing option shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other rights,
including the right to specific performance, that the limited liability company may have against such member under the limited liability
company agreement or applicable law.
(b) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, the obligation of a member to make a contribution or return
money or other property paid or distributed in violation of this chapter may be compromised only by consent of all the members.
Notwithstanding the compromise, a creditor of a limited liability company who extends credit, after the entering into of a limited liability
company agreement or an amendment thereto which, in either case, reflects the obligation, and before the amendment thereof to reflect
the compromise, may enforce the original obligation to the extent that, in extending credit, the creditor reasonably relied on the obligation
of a member to make a contribution or return. A conditional obligation of a member to make a contribution or return money or other
property to a limited liability company may not be enforced unless the conditions of the obligation have been satisfied or waived as to
or by such member. Conditional obligations include contributions payable upon a discretionary call of a limited liability company prior
to the time the call occurs.
(c) A limited liability company agreement may provide that the interest of any member who fails to make any contribution that the
member is obligated to make shall be subject to specified penalties for, or specified consequences of, such failure. Such penalty or
consequence may take the form of reducing or eliminating the defaulting member's proportionate interest in a limited liability company,
subordinating the member's limited liability company interest to that of nondefaulting members, a forced sale of that limited liability
company interest, forfeiture of the defaulting member's limited liability company interest, the lending by other members of the amount
necessary to meet the defaulting member's commitment, a fixing of the value of the defaulting member's limited liability company interest
by appraisal or by formula and redemption or sale of the limited liability company interest at such value, or other penalty or consequence.