Delaware Code § 6-18-214
Conversion of certain entities to a limited liability company
(a) As used in this section and in § 18-204 of this title, the term "other entity" means a corporation, a statutory trust, a business trust, an
association, a real estate investment trust, a common-law trust or any other incorporated or unincorporated business or entity, including
a partnership (whether general (including a limited liability partnership) or limited (including a limited liability limited partnership)) or
a foreign limited liability company.
(b) Any other entity may convert to a domestic limited liability company by complying with subsection (h) of this section and filing
in the office of the Secretary of State in accordance with § 18-206 of this title:
(1) A certificate of conversion to limited liability company that has been executed in accordance with § 18-204 of this title; and
(2) A certificate of formation that complies with § 18-201 of this title and has been executed by 1 or more authorized persons in
accordance with § 18-204 of this title.
Each of the certificates required by this subsection (b) shall be filed simultaneously in the office of the Secretary of State and, if such
certificates are not to become effective upon their filing as permitted by § 18-206(b) of this title, then each such certificate shall provide
for the same effective date or time in accordance with § 18-206(b) of this title.
(c) The certificate of conversion to limited liability company shall state:
(1) The date on which and jurisdiction where the other entity was first created, incorporated, formed or otherwise came into being
and, if it has changed, its jurisdiction immediately prior to its conversion to a domestic limited liability company;
(2) The name and type of entity of the other entity immediately prior to the filing of the certificate of conversion to limited liability
company;
(3) The name of the limited liability company as set forth in its certificate of formation filed in accordance with subsection (b) of
this section; and
(4) The future effective date or time (which shall be a date or time certain) of the conversion to a limited liability company if it is
not to be effective upon the filing of the certificate of conversion to limited liability company and the certificate of formation.
(d) Upon the filing in the office of the Secretary of State of the certificate of conversion to limited liability company and the certificate
of formation or upon the future effective date or time of the certificate of conversion to limited liability company and the certificate of
formation, the other entity shall be converted into a domestic limited liability company and the limited liability company shall thereafter
be subject to all of the provisions of this chapter, except that notwithstanding § 18-201 of this title, the existence of the limited liability
company shall be deemed to have commenced on the date the other entity commenced its existence in the jurisdiction in which the other
entity was first created, formed, incorporated or otherwise came into being.
(e) The conversion of any other entity into a domestic limited liability company shall not be deemed to affect any obligations or
liabilities of the other entity incurred prior to its conversion to a domestic limited liability company or the personal liability of any person
incurred prior to such conversion.
(f) When any conversion shall have become effective under this section, for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, all of the
rights, privileges and powers of the other entity that has converted, and all property, real, personal and mixed, and all debts due to such
other entity, as well as all other things and causes of action belonging to such other entity, shall remain vested in the domestic limited
liability company to which such other entity has converted and shall be the property of such domestic limited liability company, and
the title to any real property vested by deed or otherwise in such other entity shall not revert or be in any way impaired by reason of
this chapter; but all rights of creditors and all liens upon any property of such other entity shall be preserved unimpaired, and all debts,
liabilities and duties of the other entity that has converted shall remain attached to the domestic limited liability company to which such
other entity has converted, and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if said debts, liabilities and duties had originally been
incurred or contracted by it in its capacity as a domestic limited liability company. The rights, privileges, powers and interests in property
of the other entity, as well as the debts, liabilities and duties of the other entity, shall not be deemed, as a consequence of the conversion,
to have been transferred to the domestic limited liability company to which such other entity has converted for any purpose of the laws
of the State of Delaware.
(g) Unless otherwise agreed, for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, the converting other entity shall not be required to
wind up its affairs or pay its liabilities and distribute its assets, and the conversion shall not be deemed to constitute a dissolution of such
other entity. When an other entity has been converted to a limited liability company pursuant to this section, for all purposes of the laws of
the State of Delaware, the limited liability company shall be deemed to be the same entity as the converting other entity and the conversion
shall constitute a continuation of the existence of the converting other entity in the form of a domestic limited liability company.
(h) Prior to the time a certificate of conversion to limited liability company becomes effective as provided in this chapter, the conversion
* * *