Delaware Code § 6-18-214
Conversion of certain entities to a limited liability company
(a) As used in this section and in § 18-204 of this title, the term "other entity" means a corporation, a statutory trust, a business trust, an
* * *
not to be effective upon the filing of the certificate of conversion to limited liability company and the certificate of formation.
(d) Upon the filing in the office of the Secretary of State of the certificate of conversion to limited liability company and the certificate
of formation or upon the future effective date or time of the certificate of conversion to limited liability company and the certificate of
formation, the other entity shall be converted into a domestic limited liability company and the limited liability company shall thereafter
be subject to all of the provisions of this chapter, except that notwithstanding § 18-201 of this title, the existence of the limited liability
company shall be deemed to have commenced on the date the other entity commenced its existence in the jurisdiction in which the other
entity was first created, formed, incorporated or otherwise came into being.
(e) The conversion of any other entity into a domestic limited liability company shall not be deemed to affect any obligations or
liabilities of the other entity incurred prior to its conversion to a domestic limited liability company or the personal liability of any person
incurred prior to such conversion.
(f) When any conversion shall have become effective under this section, for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, all of the
rights, privileges and powers of the other entity that has converted, and all property, real, personal and mixed, and all debts due to such
other entity, as well as all other things and causes of action belonging to such other entity, shall remain vested in the domestic limited
liability company to which such other entity has converted and shall be the property of such domestic limited liability company, and
the title to any real property vested by deed or otherwise in such other entity shall not revert or be in any way impaired by reason of
this chapter; but all rights of creditors and all liens upon any property of such other entity shall be preserved unimpaired, and all debts,
liabilities and duties of the other entity that has converted shall remain attached to the domestic limited liability company to which such
* * *