Delaware Code § 6-18-214
Conversion of certain entities to a limited liability company
(a) As used in this section and in § 18-204 of this title, the term "other entity" means a corporation, a statutory trust, a business trust, an
* * *
be subject to all of the provisions of this chapter, except that notwithstanding § 18-201 of this title, the existence of the limited liability
company shall be deemed to have commenced on the date the other entity commenced its existence in the jurisdiction in which the other
entity was first created, formed, incorporated or otherwise came into being.
(e) The conversion of any other entity into a domestic limited liability company shall not be deemed to affect any obligations or
liabilities of the other entity incurred prior to its conversion to a domestic limited liability company or the personal liability of any person
incurred prior to such conversion.
(f) When any conversion shall have become effective under this section, for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, all of the
rights, privileges and powers of the other entity that has converted, and all property, real, personal and mixed, and all debts due to such
other entity, as well as all other things and causes of action belonging to such other entity, shall remain vested in the domestic limited
liability company to which such other entity has converted and shall be the property of such domestic limited liability company, and
the title to any real property vested by deed or otherwise in such other entity shall not revert or be in any way impaired by reason of
this chapter; but all rights of creditors and all liens upon any property of such other entity shall be preserved unimpaired, and all debts,
liabilities and duties of the other entity that has converted shall remain attached to the domestic limited liability company to which such
other entity has converted, and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if said debts, liabilities and duties had originally been
incurred or contracted by it in its capacity as a domestic limited liability company. The rights, privileges, powers and interests in property
of the other entity, as well as the debts, liabilities and duties of the other entity, shall not be deemed, as a consequence of the conversion,
to have been transferred to the domestic limited liability company to which such other entity has converted for any purpose of the laws
of the State of Delaware.
(g) Unless otherwise agreed, for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, the converting other entity shall not be required to
wind up its affairs or pay its liabilities and distribute its assets, and the conversion shall not be deemed to constitute a dissolution of such
other entity. When an other entity has been converted to a limited liability company pursuant to this section, for all purposes of the laws of
the State of Delaware, the limited liability company shall be deemed to be the same entity as the converting other entity and the conversion
shall constitute a continuation of the existence of the converting other entity in the form of a domestic limited liability company.
(h) Prior to the time a certificate of conversion to limited liability company becomes effective as provided in this chapter, the conversion
shall be approved in the manner provided for by the document, instrument, agreement or other writing, as the case may be, governing
the internal affairs of the other entity and the conduct of its business or by applicable law, as appropriate and a limited liability company
agreement shall be approved by the same authorization required to approve the conversion.
(i) In connection with a conversion hereunder, rights or securities of or interests in the other entity which is to be converted to a domestic
limited liability company may be exchanged for or converted into cash, property, or rights or securities of or interests in such domestic
limited liability company or, in addition to or in lieu thereof, may be exchanged for or converted into cash, property, or rights or securities
of or interests in another domestic limited liability company or other entity, may remain outstanding or may be canceled.
(j) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to limit the accomplishment of a change in the law governing, or the domicile
of, an other entity to the State of Delaware by any other means provided for in a limited liability company agreement or other agreement
or as otherwise permitted by law, including by the amendment of a limited liability company agreement or other agreement.