Delaware Code § 6-18-211
Certificate of correction
(a) Whenever any certificate authorized to be filed with the office of the Secretary of State under any provision of this chapter has
been so filed and is an inaccurate record of the action therein referred to, or was defectively or erroneously executed, such certificate may
be corrected or nullified by filing with the office of the Secretary of State a certificate of correction of such certificate. If the certificate
is to be corrected, the certificate of correction shall specify the inaccuracy or defect to be corrected, shall set forth the portion of the
certificate in corrected form, and shall be executed and filed as required by this chapter. If the certificate is to be nullified, the certificate
of correction shall specify the inaccuracy or defect with respect to the certificate, shall provide for the nullification of the certificate, and
shall be executed and filed as required by this chapter. The certificate of correction shall be effective as of the date the original certificate
was filed, except as to those persons who are substantially and adversely affected by the correction or nullification, and as to those persons
the certificate of correction shall be effective from the filing date.
(b) In lieu of filing a certificate of correction, a certificate may be corrected by filing with the Secretary of State a corrected certificate
which shall be executed and filed as if the corrected certificate were the certificate being corrected, and a fee equal to the fee payable to
the Secretary of State for a certificate of correction as prescribed by § 18-1105 of this title shall be paid and collected by the Secretary
of State for the use of the State of Delaware in connection with the filing of the corrected certificate. The corrected certificate shall be
specifically designated as such in its heading, shall specify the inaccuracy or defect to be corrected and shall set forth the entire certificate
in corrected form. A certificate corrected in accordance with this section shall be effective as of the date the original certificate was filed,
except as to those persons who are substantially and adversely affected by the correction and as to those persons the certificate as corrected
shall be effective from the filing date.