Delaware Code § 6-18-1107
Taxation of limited liability companies and registered series
(a) For purposes of any tax imposed by the State of Delaware or any instrumentality, agency or political subdivision of the State of
Delaware, a domestic limited liability company or a foreign limited liability company qualified to do business in the State of Delaware
shall be classified as a partnership unless classified otherwise for federal income tax purposes, in which case the domestic or foreign
limited liability company shall be classified in the same manner as it is classified for federal income tax purposes. For purposes of any
tax imposed by the State of Delaware or any instrumentality, agency or political subdivision of the State of Delaware, a member or an
assignee of a member of a domestic limited liability company or a foreign limited liability company qualified to do business in the State
of Delaware shall be treated as either a resident or nonresident partner unless classified otherwise for federal income tax purposes, in
which case the member or assignee of a member shall have the same status as such member or assignee of a member has for federal
income tax purposes.
(b) Every domestic limited liability company and every foreign limited liability company registered to do business in the State of
Delaware shall pay an annual tax, for the use of the State of Delaware, in the amount of $400. There shall be paid by or on behalf of
each registered series of a domestic limited liability company an annual tax, for use of the State of Delaware, in the amount of $100
per registered series.
(c) The annual tax for a domestic limited liability company shall be due and payable on the first day of June following the close of
the calendar year or upon the cancellation of a certificate of formation. The annual tax for a registered series shall be due and payable
on the first day of June following the close of the calendar year or upon the cancellation of a certificate of registered series. The annual
tax for a foreign limited liability company shall be due and payable on the first day of June following the close of the calendar year or
upon the cancellation of the certificate of registration. If the existence of a domestic limited liability company or a registered series, or the
registration of a foreign limited liability company, will cease by the filing of a certificate under this chapter, the full amount of the annual
tax for the calendar year in which the certificate becomes effective is due and payable before the filing of the certificate. The Secretary
of State shall receive the annual tax and pay over all taxes collected to the Department of Finance of this State. If the annual tax remains
unpaid after the due date, the tax shall bear interest at the rate of 1½% for each month or portion thereof until fully paid.
(d) The Secretary of State shall, at least 60 days prior to June 1 of each year, cause to be mailed to each domestic limited liability
company and each registered series thereof and each foreign limited liability company required to comply with the provisions of this
section in care of its registered agent in the State of Delaware an annual statement for the tax to be paid hereunder.
(e) In the event of neglect, refusal or failure on the part of any domestic limited liability company, registered series or foreign limited
liability company to pay the annual tax to be paid hereunder on or before June 1 in any year, such domestic limited liability company
or foreign limited liability company shall pay the sum of $200, and such registered series shall pay the sum of $50, to be recovered by
adding that amount to the annual tax and such additional sum shall become a part of the tax and shall be collected in the same manner
and subject to the same penalties.
(f) In case any domestic limited liability company, registered series or foreign limited liability company shall fail to pay the annual
tax due within the time required by this section, and in case the agent in charge of the registered office of any domestic limited liability
company or foreign limited liability company upon whom process against such domestic limited liability company or any protected series
or registered series thereof or foreign limited liability company may be served shall die, resign, refuse to act as such, remove from the
State of Delaware or cannot with due diligence be found, it shall be lawful while default continues to serve process against such domestic
limited liability company or any protected series or registered series thereof or foreign limited liability company upon the Secretary of
State. Such service upon the Secretary of State shall be made in the manner and shall have the effect stated in § 18-105 of this title in the
case of a domestic limited liability company or any protected series or registered series thereof and § 18-910 of this title in the case of a
foreign limited liability company and shall be governed in all respects by said sections.
(g) The annual tax shall be a debt due from a domestic limited liability company, registered series or foreign limited liability company
to the State of Delaware, for which an action at law may be maintained after the same shall have been in arrears for a period of 1 month.
The tax shall also be a preferred debt in the case of insolvency.
(h) A domestic limited liability company that neglects, refuses or fails to pay the annual tax when due shall cease to be in good standing
as a domestic limited liability company and all registered series thereof shall also cease to be in good standing. A registered series that
neglects, refuses or fails to pay the annual tax when due shall cease to be in good standing as a registered series. A foreign limited liability
company that neglects, refuses or fails to pay the annual tax when due shall cease to be registered as a foreign limited liability company
in the State of Delaware.
* * *