Delaware Code § 6-18-1107
Taxation of limited liability companies and registered series
(a) For purposes of any tax imposed by the State of Delaware or any instrumentality, agency or political subdivision of the State of
* * *
annual tax, and shall not issue any certificate of good standing with respect to such domestic limited liability company, registered series
or foreign limited liability company, unless or until such domestic limited liability company, registered series or foreign limited liability
company shall have been restored to and have the status of a domestic limited liability company or registered series in good standing or
a foreign limited liability company duly registered in the State of Delaware.
(l) A domestic limited liability company that has ceased to be in good standing (and each protected series and registered series thereof),
a registered series that has ceased to be in good standing, or a foreign limited liability company that has ceased to be registered in the
State of Delaware by reason of the domestic limited liability company's, registered series' or foreign limited liability company's neglect,
refusal or failure to pay an annual tax may not maintain any action, suit or proceeding in any court of the State of Delaware until such
domestic limited liability company, registered series or foreign limited liability company has been restored to and has the status of a
domestic limited liability company, registered series or foreign limited liability company in good standing or duly registered in the State
of Delaware. An action, suit or proceeding may not be maintained in any court of the State of Delaware by any successor or assignee of
such domestic limited liability company (or any protected series or registered series thereof), registered series, or foreign limited liability
company on any right, claim or demand arising out the transaction of business by such domestic limited liability company (or any protected
series or registered series thereof) or registered series after the domestic limited liability company or registered series has ceased to be in
good standing or a foreign limited liability company that has ceased to be registered in the State of Delaware until such domestic limited
liability company, registered series or foreign limited liability company, or any person that has acquired all or substantially all of its assets,
has paid any annual tax then due and payable, together with penalties and interest thereon.
(m) The neglect, refusal or failure of a domestic limited liability company, registered series or foreign limited liability company to
pay an annual tax shall not impair the validity of any contract, deed, mortgage, security interest, lien or act of such domestic limited
liability company or any protected series or registered series thereof or foreign limited liability company or prevent such domestic limited
liability company or any protected series or registered series thereof or foreign limited liability company from defending any action, suit
or proceeding with any court of the State of Delaware.
(n) A member or manager of a domestic limited liability company, registered series or foreign limited liability company is not liable for
* * *