Delaware Code § 6-18-1101
Construction and application of chapter and limited liability company agreement
(a) The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed shall have no application to this chapter.
(b) It is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited
liability company agreements.
(c) To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited
liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability
company agreement, the member's or manager's or other person's duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the
limited liability company agreement; provided, that the limited liability company agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual
covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a member or manager or other person shall not be liable to
a limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited
liability company agreement for breach of fiduciary duty for the member's or manager's or other person's good faith reliance on the
provisions of the limited liability company agreement.
(e) A limited liability company agreement may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract
and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a member, manager or other person to a limited liability company or to another member
or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement; provided, that a limited
liability company agreement may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied
contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
(f) Unless the context otherwise requires, as used herein, the singular shall include the plural and the plural may refer to only the
singular. The use of any gender shall be applicable to all genders. The captions contained herein are for purposes of convenience only
and shall not control or affect the construction of this chapter.
(g) Sections 9-406 and 9-408 of this title do not apply to any interest in a limited liability company, including all rights, powers and
interests arising under a limited liability company agreement or this chapter. This provision prevails over §§ 9-406 and 9-408 of this title.
(h) Action validly taken pursuant to 1 provision of this chapter shall not be deemed invalid solely because it is identical or similar in
substance to an action that could have been taken pursuant to some other provision of this chapter but fails to satisfy 1 or more requirements
prescribed by such other provision.
(i) A limited liability company agreement that provides for the application of Delaware law shall be governed by and construed under
the laws of the State of Delaware in accordance with its terms.
(j) The provisions of this chapter shall apply whether a limited liability company has 1 member or more than 1 member.