Delaware Code § 6-18-109
Service of process on managers and liquidating trustees [Effective Aug. 1, 2026]
(a) A manager or a liquidating trustee of a limited liability company may be served with process in the manner prescribed in this section
in all civil actions or proceedings brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company
or a violation by the manager or the liquidating trustee of a duty to the limited liability company or any member of the limited liability
company, whether or not the manager or the liquidating trustee is a manager or a liquidating trustee at the time suit is commenced. A
manager's or a liquidating trustee's serving as such constitutes such person's consent to the appointment of the registered agent of the
limited liability company (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) as such person's agent upon whom service of process may be made
as provided in this section. Such service as a manager or a liquidating trustee shall signify the consent of such manager or liquidating
trustee that any process when so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon such manager or liquidating trustee
within the State of Delaware and such appointment of the registered agent (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) shall be irrevocable.
As used in this subsection (a) and in subsections (b), (c) and (d) of this section, the term "manager" refers (i) to a person who is a manager
as defined in § 18-101 of this title and (ii) to a person, whether or not a member of a limited liability company, who, although not
a "manager" as defined in § 18-101 of this title, participates materially in the management of the limited liability company; provided
however, that the power to elect or otherwise select or to participate in the election or selection of a person to be a "manager" as defined
in § 18-101 of this title shall not, by itself, constitute participation in the management of the limited liability company.
(b) Service of process shall be effected by serving the registered agent (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) with 1 copy of
such process in the manner provided by law for service of writs of summons. In the event service is made under this subsection upon
the Secretary of State, the plaintiff shall pay to the Secretary of State a fee as prescribed by § 18-1105(a)(13) of this title for the use of
the State of Delaware, which sum shall be taxed as part of the costs of the proceeding if the plaintiff shall prevail therein. In addition,
the Prothonotary or the Register in Chancery of the court in which the civil action or proceeding is pending shall, within 7 days of such
service, deposit in the United States mails, by registered mail, postage prepaid, true and attested copies of the process, together with a
statement that service is being made pursuant to this section, addressed to such manager or liquidating trustee at the principal place of
business of the limited liability company (if such address is known) and at the manager's or liquidating trustee's address last known to
the party desiring to make such service.
(c) In any action in which any such manager or liquidating trustee has been served with process as hereinabove provided, the time in
which a defendant shall be required to appear and file a responsive pleading shall be computed from the date of mailing by the Prothonotary
or the Register in Chancery as provided in subsection (b) of this section; however, the court in which such action has been commenced
may order such continuance or continuances as may be necessary to afford such manager or liquidating trustee reasonable opportunity
to defend the action.
(d) In a written limited liability company agreement or other writing, a manager or member may consent to be subject to the nonexclusive
jurisdiction of the courts of, or arbitration in, a specified jurisdiction, or the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Delaware,
or the exclusivity of arbitration in a specified jurisdiction or the State of Delaware, and to be served with legal process in the manner
prescribed in such limited liability company agreement or other writing. Except by agreeing to arbitrate any arbitrable matter in a specified
jurisdiction or in the State of Delaware, a member who is not a manager may not waive its right to maintain a legal action or proceeding
in the courts of the State of Delaware with respect to matters relating to the organization or internal affairs of a limited liability company.
(e) Nothing herein contained limits or affects the right to serve process in any other manner now or hereafter provided by law. This
section is an extension of and not a limitation upon the right otherwise existing of service of legal process upon nonresidents.
(f) The Court of Chancery and the Superior Court may make all necessary rules respecting the form of process, the manner of issuance
and return thereof and such other rules which may be necessary to implement this section and are not inconsistent with this section.