Delaware Code § 6-17-911
Service of process on unregistered foreign limited partnerships [Effective Aug. 1, 2026]
(a) Any foreign limited partnership which shall do business in the State of Delaware without having registered under § 17-902 of this
title shall be deemed to have thereby appointed and constituted the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware its agent for the acceptance
of legal process in any civil action, suit or proceeding against it in any state or federal court in the State of Delaware arising or growing
out of any business done by it within the State of Delaware. The doing of business in the State of Delaware by such foreign limited
partnership shall be a signification of the agreement of such foreign limited partnership that any such process when so served shall be
of the same legal force and validity as if served upon an authorized general partner or agent personally within the State of Delaware.
Process may be served upon the Secretary of State under this subsection by means of electronic transmission but only as prescribed by
the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State is authorized to issue such rules and regulations with respect to such service as the Secretary
of State deems necessary or appropriate.
(b) Whenever the words "doing business," "the doing of business" or "business done in the State," by any such foreign limited
partnership are used in this section, they shall mean the course or practice of carrying on any business activities in the State of Delaware,
including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the solicitation of business or orders in the State of Delaware.
(c) In the event of service upon the Secretary of State in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary of State shall
forthwith notify the foreign limited partnership thereof by letter, directed to the foreign limited partnership at the address furnished to the
Secretary of State by the plaintiff in such action, suit or proceeding. Such letter shall be sent by a mail or courier service that includes a
record of mailing or deposit with the courier and a record of delivery evidenced by the signature of the recipient. Such letter shall enclose
a copy of the process and any other papers served upon the Secretary of State. It shall be the duty of the plaintiff in the event of such
service to serve process and any other papers in duplicate, to notify the Secretary of State that service is being made pursuant to this
subsection, and to pay to the Secretary of State a fee as prescribed under § 17-1107(a)(13) of this title for the use of the State of Delaware,
which sum shall be taxed as part of the costs in the proceeding, if the plaintiff shall prevail therein. The Secretary of State shall maintain
an alphabetical record of any such process setting forth the name of the plaintiff and defendant, the title, docket number and nature of the
proceeding in which process has been served upon the Secretary, the return date thereof, and the day and hour when the service was made.
The Secretary of State shall not be required to retain such information for a period longer than 5 years from receipt of the service of process.