Delaware Code § 6-17-305
Access to and confidentiality of information; records
(a) Each limited partner, in person or by attorney or other agent, has the right, subject to such reasonable standards (including standards
governing what information (including books, records and other documents) is to be furnished, at what time and location and at whose
expense) as may be set forth in the partnership agreement or otherwise established by the general partners, to obtain from the general
partners from time to time upon reasonable demand for any purpose reasonably related to the limited partner's interest as a limited partner:
(1) True and full information regarding the status of the business and financial condition of the limited partnership;
(2) Promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited partnership's federal, state and local income tax returns for each year;
(3) A current list of the name and last known business, residence or mailing address of each partner;
(4) A copy of any written partnership agreement and certificate of limited partnership and all amendments thereto, together with
executed copies of any written powers of attorney pursuant to which the partnership agreement and any certificate and all amendments
thereto have been executed;
(5) True and full information regarding the amount of cash and a description and statement of the agreed value of any other property
or services contributed by each partner and which each partner has agreed to contribute in the future, and the date on which each
became a partner; and
(6) Other information regarding the affairs of the limited partnership as is just and reasonable.
(b) A general partner shall have the right to keep confidential from limited partners for such period of time as the general partner deems
reasonable, any information which the general partner reasonably believes to be in the nature of trade secrets or other information the
disclosure of which the general partner in good faith believes is not in the best interest of the limited partnership or could damage the limited
partnership or its business or which the limited partnership is required by law or by agreement with a third party to keep confidential.
(c) A limited partnership may maintain its books, records and other documents in other than paper form, including on, by means of,
or in the form of any information storage device, method, or 1 or more electronic networks or databases (including 1 or more distributed
electronic networks or databases), if such form is capable of conversion into paper form within a reasonable time.
(d) Any demand under this section shall be in writing and shall state the purpose of such demand. In every instance where an attorney
or other agent shall be the person who seeks the right to obtain the information described in subsection (a) of this section, the demand
shall be accompanied by a power of attorney or such other writing which authorizes the attorney or other agent to so act on behalf of
the limited partner.
(e) Any action to enforce any right arising under this section shall be brought in the Court of Chancery. If a general partner refuses
to permit a limited partner, or attorney or other agent acting for the limited partner, to obtain from the general partner the information
described in subsection (a) of this section or does not reply to the demand that has been made within 5 business days (or such shorter
or longer period of time as is provided for in a partnership agreement but not longer than 30 business days) after the demand has been
made, the limited partner may apply to the Court of Chancery for an order to compel such disclosure. The Court of Chancery is hereby
vested with exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether or not the person seeking such information is entitled to the information sought.
* * *