Delaware Code § 6-17-305
Access to and confidentiality of information; records
(a) Each limited partner, in person or by attorney or other agent, has the right, subject to such reasonable standards (including standards
governing what information (including books, records and other documents) is to be furnished, at what time and location and at whose
expense) as may be set forth in the partnership agreement or otherwise established by the general partners, to obtain from the general
partners from time to time upon reasonable demand for any purpose reasonably related to the limited partner's interest as a limited partner:
(1) True and full information regarding the status of the business and financial condition of the limited partnership;
(2) Promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited partnership's federal, state and local income tax returns for each year;
(3) A current list of the name and last known business, residence or mailing address of each partner;
(4) A copy of any written partnership agreement and certificate of limited partnership and all amendments thereto, together with
executed copies of any written powers of attorney pursuant to which the partnership agreement and any certificate and all amendments
thereto have been executed;
(5) True and full information regarding the amount of cash and a description and statement of the agreed value of any other property
or services contributed by each partner and which each partner has agreed to contribute in the future, and the date on which each
became a partner; and
(6) Other information regarding the affairs of the limited partnership as is just and reasonable.
(b) A general partner shall have the right to keep confidential from limited partners for such period of time as the general partner deems
reasonable, any information which the general partner reasonably believes to be in the nature of trade secrets or other information the
disclosure of which the general partner in good faith believes is not in the best interest of the limited partnership or could damage the limited
* * *
(e) Any action to enforce any right arising under this section shall be brought in the Court of Chancery. If a general partner refuses
to permit a limited partner, or attorney or other agent acting for the limited partner, to obtain from the general partner the information
described in subsection (a) of this section or does not reply to the demand that has been made within 5 business days (or such shorter
or longer period of time as is provided for in a partnership agreement but not longer than 30 business days) after the demand has been
made, the limited partner may apply to the Court of Chancery for an order to compel such disclosure. The Court of Chancery is hereby
vested with exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether or not the person seeking such information is entitled to the information sought.
The Court of Chancery may summarily order the general partner to permit the limited partner to obtain the information described in
subsection (a) of this section and to make copies or abstracts therefrom, or the Court of Chancery may summarily order the general partner
to furnish to the limited partner the information described in subsection (a) of this section on the condition that the limited partner first
pay to the limited partnership the reasonable cost of obtaining and furnishing such information and on such other conditions as the Court
of Chancery deems appropriate. When a limited partner seeks to obtain the information described in subsection (a) of this section, the
limited partner shall first establish: (1) that the limited partner has complied with the provisions of this section respecting the form and
manner of making demand for obtaining such information, and (2) that the information the limited partner seeks is reasonably related to
the limited partner's interest as a limited partner. The Court of Chancery may, in its discretion, prescribe any limitations or conditions
* * *
The Court of Chancery may order books, records and other documents, pertinent extracts therefrom, or duly authenticated copies thereof,
to be brought within the State of Delaware and kept in the State of Delaware upon such terms and conditions as the order may prescribe.
(f) If a limited partner is entitled to obtain information under this chapter or a partnership agreement for a purpose reasonably related to
the limited partner's interest as a limited partner or other stated purpose, the limited partner's right shall be to obtain such information as
is necessary and essential to achieving that purpose. The rights of a limited partner to obtain information as provided in this section may
be expanded or restricted in an original partnership agreement or in any subsequent amendment approved or adopted by all of the partners
or in compliance with any applicable requirements of the partnership agreement. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed
to limit the ability to expand or restrict the rights of a limited partner to obtain information by any other means permitted by law.
(g) A limited partnership shall maintain a current record that identifies the name and last known business, residence, or mailing address
of each partner.