Delaware Code § 6-17-305
Access to and confidentiality of information; records
(a) Each limited partner, in person or by attorney or other agent, has the right, subject to such reasonable standards (including standards
* * *
vested with exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether or not the person seeking such information is entitled to the information sought.
The Court of Chancery may summarily order the general partner to permit the limited partner to obtain the information described in
subsection (a) of this section and to make copies or abstracts therefrom, or the Court of Chancery may summarily order the general partner
to furnish to the limited partner the information described in subsection (a) of this section on the condition that the limited partner first
pay to the limited partnership the reasonable cost of obtaining and furnishing such information and on such other conditions as the Court
of Chancery deems appropriate. When a limited partner seeks to obtain the information described in subsection (a) of this section, the
limited partner shall first establish: (1) that the limited partner has complied with the provisions of this section respecting the form and
manner of making demand for obtaining such information, and (2) that the information the limited partner seeks is reasonably related to
the limited partner's interest as a limited partner. The Court of Chancery may, in its discretion, prescribe any limitations or conditions
with reference to the obtaining of information, or award such other or further relief as the Court of Chancery may deem just and proper.
The Court of Chancery may order books, records and other documents, pertinent extracts therefrom, or duly authenticated copies thereof,
to be brought within the State of Delaware and kept in the State of Delaware upon such terms and conditions as the order may prescribe.
(f) If a limited partner is entitled to obtain information under this chapter or a partnership agreement for a purpose reasonably related to
the limited partner's interest as a limited partner or other stated purpose, the limited partner's right shall be to obtain such information as
is necessary and essential to achieving that purpose. The rights of a limited partner to obtain information as provided in this section may
be expanded or restricted in an original partnership agreement or in any subsequent amendment approved or adopted by all of the partners
or in compliance with any applicable requirements of the partnership agreement. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed
to limit the ability to expand or restrict the rights of a limited partner to obtain information by any other means permitted by law.
(g) A limited partnership shall maintain a current record that identifies the name and last known business, residence, or mailing address
of each partner.