Delaware Code § 6-17-302
Classes and voting
(a) A partnership agreement may provide for classes or groups of limited partners having such relative rights, powers and duties as the
partnership agreement may provide, and may make provision for the future creation in the manner provided in the partnership agreement
of additional classes or groups of limited partners having such relative rights, powers and duties as may from time to time be established,
including rights, powers and duties senior to existing classes and groups of limited partners.
A partnership agreement may provide for the taking of an action, including the amendment of the partnership agreement, without the
vote or approval of any limited partner or class or group of limited partners, including an action to create under the provisions of the
partnership agreement a class or group of partnership interests that was not previously outstanding.
(b) Subject to § 17-303 of this title, the partnership agreement may grant to all or certain identified limited partners or a specified class
or group of the limited partners the right to vote separately or with all or any class or group of the limited partners or the general partners,
on any matter. Voting by limited partners may be on a per capita, number, financial interest, class, group or any other basis.
(c) A partnership agreement may set forth provisions relating to notice of the time, place or purpose of any meeting at which any matter
is to be voted on by any limited partners, waiver of any such notice, action by consent without a meeting, the establishment of a record
date, quorum requirements, voting in person or by proxy, or any other matter with respect to the exercise of any such right to vote.
(d) Any right or power, including voting rights, granted to limited partners as permitted under § 17-303 of this title shall be deemed
to be permitted by this section.
(e) Unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement, meetings of limited partners may be held by means of conference telephone
or other communications equipment by means of which all persons participating in the meeting can hear each other, and participation
in a meeting pursuant to this subsection shall constitute presence in person at the meeting. Unless otherwise provided in a partnership
agreement, on any matter that is to be voted on, consented to or approved by limited partners, the limited partners may take such action
without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote if consented to or approved, in writing, by electronic transmission or by any
other means permitted by law, by limited partners having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize
or take such action at a meeting at which all limited partners entitled to vote thereon were present and voted. Unless otherwise provided
in a partnership agreement, if a person (whether or not then a limited partner) consenting as a limited partner to any matter provides
that such consent will be effective at a future time (including a time determined upon the happening of an event), then such person shall
be deemed to have consented as a limited partner at such future time so long as such person is then a limited partner. Unless otherwise
provided in a partnership agreement, on any matter that is to be voted on by limited partners, the limited partners may vote in person or
by proxy, and such proxy may be granted in writing, by means of electronic transmission or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.
Unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement, a consent transmitted by electronic transmission by a limited partner or by a person
or persons authorized to act for a limited partner shall be deemed to be written and signed for purposes of this subsection.
(f) If a partnership agreement provides for the manner in which it may be amended, including by requiring the approval of a person
who is not a party to the partnership agreement or the satisfaction of conditions, it may be amended only in that manner or as otherwise
permitted by law, including as permitted by §§ 17-211(g), 17-220(f), and 17-224(e) of this title (provided that the approval of any person
may be waived by such person and that any such conditions may be waived by all persons for whose benefit such conditions were
intended). If a partnership agreement does not provide for the manner in which it may be amended, the partnership agreement may be
amended with the approval of all the partners or as otherwise permitted by law, including as permitted by §§ 17-211(g), 17-220(f), and
17-224(e) of this title. A limited partner and any class or group of limited partners have the right to vote only on matters as specifically set
forth in this chapter, on matters specifically provided by agreement, including a partnership agreement, and on any matter with respect
to which a general partner may determine in its discretion to seek a vote of a limited partner or a class or group of limited partners if a
vote on such matter is not contrary to a partnership agreement or another agreement to which a general partner or the limited partnership
is a party. A limited partner and any class or group of limited partners have no other voting rights. A partnership agreement may provide
that any limited partner or class or group of limited partners shall have no voting rights. Unless otherwise provided in a partnership
agreement, a supermajority amendment provision shall only apply to provisions of the partnership agreement that are expressly included
in the partnership agreement. As used in this section, "supermajority amendment provision" means any amendment provision set forth
in a partnership agreement requiring that an amendment to a provision of the partnership agreement be adopted by no less than the vote
or consent required to take action under such latter provision.