Delaware Code § 6-17-211
Merger and consolidation [Effective Aug. 1, 2026]
(a) As used in this section and in §§ 17-220, 17-222, 17-223 and 17-224 of this title, "other business entity" means a corporation, a
* * *
limited (including a foreign limited liability limited partnership), but excluding a domestic limited partnership). As used in this section
and in §§ 17-212 and 17-301 of this title, "plan of merger" means a writing approved by a domestic limited partnership, in the form of
resolutions or otherwise, that states the terms and conditions of a merger under subsection (l) of this section.
(b) Pursuant to an agreement of merger or consolidation, 1 or more domestic limited partnerships may merge or consolidate with or
into 1 or more domestic limited partnerships or 1 or more other business entities formed or organized under the laws of the State of
Delaware or any other state or the United States or any foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction, or any combination thereof, with
such domestic limited partnership or other business entity as the agreement shall provide being the surviving or resulting domestic limited
partnership or other business entity. Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement, an agreement of merger or consolidation
or a plan of merger shall be approved by each domestic limited partnership which is to merge or consolidate: (1) by all general partners;
and (2) by limited partners who own more than 50 percent of the then current percentage or other interest in the profits of the domestic
limited partnership owned by all of the limited partners. In connection with a merger or consolidation hereunder, rights or securities of,
or interests in, a limited partnership or other business entity which is a constituent party to the merger or consolidation may be exchanged
for or converted into cash, property, rights or securities of, or interests in, the surviving or resulting limited partnership or other business
entity or, in addition to or in lieu thereof, may be exchanged for or converted into cash, property, rights or securities of, or interests in, a
limited partnership or other business entity which is not the surviving or resulting limited partnership or other business entity in the merger
or consolidation, may remain outstanding or may be canceled. Notwithstanding prior approval, an agreement of merger or consolidation
or a plan of merger may be terminated or amended pursuant to a provision for such termination or amendment contained in the agreement
of merger or consolidation or plan of merger. Unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement, a limited partnership whose original
certificate of limited partnership was filed with the Secretary of State and effective on or prior to July 31, 2015, shall continue to be
governed by clause (2) of this subsection as in effect on July 31, 2015.
(c) Except in the case of a merger under subsection (l) of this section, if a domestic limited partnership is merging or consolidating
under this section, the domestic limited partnership or other business entity surviving or resulting in or from the merger or consolidation
shall file a certificate of merger or consolidation executed by at least 1 general partner on behalf of the domestic limited partnership when
it is the surviving or resulting entity in the office of the Secretary of State. The certificate of merger or consolidation shall state:
(1) The name, jurisdiction of formation or organization and type of entity of each of the domestic limited partnerships and other
business entities which is to merge or consolidate;
(2) That an agreement of merger or consolidation has been approved and executed by each of the domestic limited partnerships and
other business entities which is to merge or consolidate;
* * *