Delaware Code § 5-2902
Licensing of sales finance companies required
(a) No person shall engage in the business of a sales finance company in this State without a license therefor as provided in this chapter;
provided, however, that the licensing requirements of this chapter shall not apply to any banking organization, federal credit union or
insurance company, or any other person, if and to the extent that such person is engaging in the business of a sales finance company in this
State in accordance with and as authorized by any other applicable law of this State or the United States.
(b) The application for such license shall be in writing, and in the form prescribed by the Commissioner. The application shall contain
the name of the applicant; the address, or addresses, where the business is or is to be conducted; the name and resident address, or
addresses, of the owner or partners or, if a corporation or association, of the directors, trustees and principal officers; and such other
pertinent information as the Commissioner may require. The Commissioner, at the time the application is submitted or in connection with
an investigation of the application, may require the applicant, the spouse of the applicant, a principal of, individual who is a person in
control of, or proposed responsible individual of the applicant, or any other individual associated with the applicant and the proposed
licensed activities, to provide the Commissioner or the Commissioner's designee with a complete set of fingerprints for purposes of a
criminal background investigation.
(c) The license fee for each calendar year or part thereof shall be the sum of $287.50 for the principal place of business of the licensee
and the sum of $287.50 for each additional office of the licensee.
In addition, the original application for the initial license shall be accompanied by an investigation fee in the amount of $287.50 which
shall not be refundable.
(d) A licensee shall obtain a license for each office or other place of business from which its licensed business is conducted upon
payment of the required fees for each office and compliance with all applicable provisions of law. In the event the location of a licensed
office is changed during the term of the license, the Commissioner shall issue without charge an amended license for the new location. The
Commissioner may issue more than 1 license to the same applicant upon payment of the required fees and compliance with all applicable
provisions of law.
(e) Upon the filing of such application, and the payment of said fee, the Commissioner shall issue a license to the applicant to engage in
the business of sales finance company under and in accordance with the provisions of this chapter for a period which shall expire the last
day of December next following the date of its issuance. In case there is a change of name but no change in corporate structure, the
Commissioner shall issue without charge an amended license for the new name. Such license shall not be otherwise transferable or
assignable. No licensee shall transact any business provided for by this chapter under any other name.
(f) For just cause the Commissioner may refuse to issue a license or renewal thereof.
(g) Upon written request, the Commissioner may in the Commissioner's discretion grant conditional approval for an acquired licensee to
conduct its business under its existing license for a period not to exceed 60 days in cases where the control of the licensee changes and
where a new application for licensure has been filed in accordance with this section.
(h) The Commissioner shall be authorized to exempt from any or all of the provisions of this chapter such persons or classes of persons
as the Commissioner shall find inappropriate to include within the coverage of this chapter in order to effectuate the purposes of this
chapter. The Commissioner may by regulation establish procedures for application, fees and other requirements for an exemption pursuant
to this subsection.