Delaware Code § 5-2218
Additional charges
(a) In addition to or in lieu of interest at a periodic percentage rate or rates as provided in §§ 2216 and 2217 of this title, a licensee may,
if the agreement governing the revolving credit plan so provides, charge and collect 1 or more of the following:
(1) A daily, weekly, monthly, annual or other periodic charge in such amount or amounts as the agreement may provide for the
privileges made available to the borrower under the plan;
(2) A transaction charge or charges in such amount or amounts as the agreement may provide for each separate purchase or loan
under the plan;
(3) A minimum charge for each daily, weekly, monthly, annual or other scheduled billing period under the plan during any portion of
which there is an outstanding unpaid indebtedness under the plan;
(4) Reasonable fees for services rendered or for reimbursement of expenses incurred in good faith by the licensee or its agents in
connection with such loan, including, without limitation, commitment fees, official fees and taxes, premiums or other charges for any
guarantee or insurance protecting the licensee against the borrower's default or other credit loss, or costs incurred by reason of
examination of title, inspection, recording and other formal acts necessary or appropriate to the security of the loan, filing fees,
attorney's fees and travel expenses;
(5) Prepayment charges authorized by subsection (b) of this section; and
(6) Such other charges as the Commissioner shall include in an itemized schedule of the maximum amounts which may be charged to
an applicant for an extension of credit for costs, fees, services, points, premiums and all other reasonable expenses which may be
incurred by such applicant in connection with the extension of credit. The maximum amounts permitted by said schedule may vary with
the amount of the extension of credit and shall bear a reasonable relationship to such extensions of credit, the services required and the
complexity of the transaction. No licensee or any other person shall demand, collect or receive from any borrower, directly or indirectly,
any other charges, or any greater amounts for any authorized charges than those permitted by said schedule or otherwise under this
chapter.
(b) A borrower may pay the outstanding unpaid indebtedness charged to the borrower's account under a plan in full at any time. Except
for a charge imposed to terminate a plan if the agreement governing the plan so provides, a licensee may not impose any prepayment
charges in connection with the payment of outstanding unpaid indebtedness in full by a borrower. A licensee may charge and collect any
prepayment penalty or other charge specified in the agreement governing the plan in connection with the payoff and termination of a plan
that is secured by a real estate mortgage.
(c) No charges assessed by a licensee in accordance with this section shall be deemed void as a penalty or otherwise unenforceable under
any statute or the common law.