Delaware Code § 5-2204
Issuance of license
Upon the filing of an application for a license, if the Commissioner shall find that the financial responsibility, experience, character and
general fitness of the applicant and of the members thereof (if the applicant be a copartnership or association) and of the officers and
directors thereof (if the applicant be a corporation) are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant belief that the
business will be operated honestly, fairly and efficiently within the purpose of this chapter, the Commissioner shall thereupon issue a
license to transact business in accordance with this chapter. If the Commissioner shall not so find, the Commissioner shall not issue such
license and the Commissioner shall notify the applicant of the denial, give notice of the grounds for refusal and notify the applicant of the
right to request a hearing. If the applicant requests a hearing the Commissioner shall hold such hearing under Chapter 101 of Title 29. The
Commissioner shall approve or deny every application for license hereunder within 90 days from the date the Commissioner determines
that the application as filed with the Commissioner is complete.