Delaware Code § 5-1104
Date of payment and collection of tax; estimated tax
(a) Taxes imposed under this chapter are due and payable on or before March 1 in the year in which they are assessed, and after that date
shall be collected by the State Bank Commissioner. Except that with respect to a banking organization, trust company or federal savings
bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State whose franchise tax liability for the current year is estimated to
exceed $10,000, a tentative return covering estimated bank franchise tax liability for the current income year, to be in such form and
containing such information as the State Bank Commissioner shall prescribe, shall be filed with the State Bank Commissioner on or before
March 1 of the current income year. Every banking organization (or out-of-state bank that operates a resulting branch in this State), trust
company or federal savings bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State failing to file the tentative return
covering estimated bank franchise tax liability required by this subsection shall be subject to a penalty of $25 for each day that it continues
in such failure, unless the Commissioner is satisfied that such failure was not wilful. Any penalty that may be imposed by the
Commissioner hereunder shall be paid to the State Treasurer for deposit in the General Fund.
(b) The estimated tax liability as calculated per subsection (a) of this section shall be due and payable in installments of 40 percent of the
estimated tax liability on June 1, 20 percent on September 1 and 20 percent on December 1 of the current taxable year with the balance to
be paid on March 1 of the succeeding year.
(c) (1) In the case of any underpayment of estimated tax or installment of estimated tax required by this chapter, there shall be added to
the tax for the taxable year an amount determined at the rate of 0.05 percent per day upon the amount of underpayment for the period of the
underpayment.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the amount of the underpayment shall be the excess of:
a. The amount of the estimated tax or installment payment which would be required to be made if the estimated tax were equal to
80 percent of the tax shown on the final return for the taxable year, or if no return was filed, 80 percent of the tax for such year, over
b. The amount, if any, of the estimated tax or the installment paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment.
(3) The period of the underpayment shall run from the date the estimated tax or installment was required to be paid to the earlier of
the date when such estimated tax or installment is paid or the date of the final payment of tax for the year.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1)-(3) of this subsection, the addition to the tax with respect to any underpayment of estimated tax or
any installment shall not be imposed if the total amount of all payments of estimated tax made on or before the last date prescribed for
the payment thereof equals or exceeds the amount which would have been required to be paid on or before such date if the estimated tax
were the tax shown on the final return of the banking organization, trust company or federal savings bank not headquartered in this State
but maintaining branches in this State for the preceding taxable year.
(5) [Repealed.]
(d) In the case of a banking organization, trust company or federal savings bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches
in this State which has been engaged in banking business of any kind in this State for less than the whole year, the amount of tax due, at the
rates provided in this chapter, shall be prorated for that portion of the year during which the banking organization, trust company or federal
savings bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State was engaged in banking business of any kind within this
State. Within 30 days of the cessation of all banking business of any kind within this State, the president, treasurer or other proper officer
shall file a true statement, verified by oath, setting forth the net income of such banking organization, trust company or federal savings
bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State as defined in this chapter, and such other true statements, in such
form as shall be specified by the Commissioner, verified by oath, setting forth the "taxable income" of such banking organization, trust
company or federal savings bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State as defined in this chapter.
(e) If any banking organization, trust company or federal savings bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this
State shall fail to pay any tax due under this chapter on or before the due date, a penalty of 0.05 percent shall be assessed for each day that
the same shall remain unpaid after such date.