Delaware Code § 5-108
Prohibited relationships with supervised institutions
The Commissioner, Deputy Commissioners, examiners or compliance reviewers employed by the Commissioner, or such person's
spouse or such person's son or daughter residing at such person's residence shall not obtain a loan or utilize credit from any financial
institution. To the extent that a licensee subject to the provisions of Chapter 22 or 29 of this title is examined solely for purposes of
determining compliance with State law and consumer protection statutes, the above shall not apply unless the Commissioner finds that an
actual conflict may arise. For the purposes of this section, an entity shall not be considered supervised or regulated by the Office of the
State Bank Commissioner solely because it is exempt under § 2202 of this title or because it is subject to an escheat examination conducted
by the Office of the State Bank Commissioner. The prohibition contained above shall not be construed as prohibiting such persons from
being a depositor or member of any such financial institution on the same terms as available to the public generally.