Delaware Code § 4-904
Offenses concerning certain persons [Effective Aug. 15, 2026; Effective until Aug. 15, 2036]
(a) (1) Whoever sells any alcoholic liquor to any person who has not reached the age of 21 years, or sells to any person of more than
* * *
(2) In any prosecution for an offense under this subsection, it shall be an affirmative defense that the individual, who has not reached
the age of 21 years, presented to the accused identification, with a photograph of such individual affixed thereon, which identification
sets forth information which would lead a reasonable person to believe such individual was 21 years of age or older.
(b) Any person under the age of 21 years who knowingly makes false statement to any person engaged in the sale of alcoholic liquor for
the purpose of obtaining the same and to the effect that the person is 21 years of age or older, shall, in addition to the payment of costs, be
fined for the first offense, not less than $100 nor more than $500, and on failure to pay such fine and costs, shall be imprisoned for 30 days,
and for each subsequent like offense, shall be fined not less than $500 nor more than $1,000, and on failure to pay such fine and costs shall
be imprisoned for 60 days.
(c) Whoever purchases, buys or gives alcoholic liquor for or to a person under the age of 21 years or knowingly allows a person under
such purchaser's, buyer's or provider's supervision and under the age of 21 years to consume alcoholic liquor shall, in addition to the
payment of costs, be fined for the first offense, not less than $100 nor more than $500, and may be ordered by the court to perform
community service for a period of 40 hours in such form and on such terms as the court shall deem appropriate under the circumstances
and may be imprisoned for not more than 30 days; and for each subsequent like offense, shall be fined not less than $500 nor more than
$1,000 and may be ordered by the court to perform community service for a period of 80 hours in such form and on such terms as the court
shall deem appropriate under the circumstances and may be imprisoned for not more than 60 days. This subsection shall not apply to
religious services or members of the same family within the private home of any of said members.
(d) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (n) of this section, whoever, being the holder of a license to operate a tavern or taproom,
admits or permits to remain in such tavern or taproom any individual under the age of 21 years, shall be fined not more than $100.
(e) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (n) of this section, whoever, being under the age of 21 years, enters or remains in a tavern,
taproom or package store, or while therein possesses at any time alcoholic liquors, shall be fined $50.
(f) (1) Whoever, being under the age of 21 years, has alcoholic liquor in such under-aged person's possession at any time, or consumes
or is found to have consumed alcoholic liquor, shall be fined $100 for the first violation and not less than $200 nor more than $500 for each
subsequent violation.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (f)(1) of this section, whoever commits a violation of this subsection must be assessed a civil penalty
for a first violation or a second violation. Information concerning this civil offense may not appear on an individual's certified criminal
record.
(3) Whoever commits a third or subsequent violation of this subsection is guilty of an unclassified misdemeanor.
(4) This section does not apply to the possession or consumption of alcoholic liquor in connection with any religious service or by
members of the same family within the private home of any of said members.
(5) A peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe that a juvenile has committed an offense under this subsection may issue the
juvenile a civil citation in lieu of a civil penalty.
(g) Nothing in this section shall prevent the employment of a person, 14 years of age or older, in clubs with authorized dining facilities,
hotels, racetracks and restaurants licensed under this title, provided that such a person shall not be involved in the sale or service of
alcoholic liquor.
(h) Nothing in this section prevents any of the following:
(1) The employment of a person 18 years of age or older to serve alcoholic liquor to patrons of establishments licensed under this title
for the on-premises sale and consumption of alcoholic liquor.
(2) The employment of a person 18 years or older to work in any capacity in a tavern or taproom, except a person less than 21 years
* * *