Delaware Code § 4-304
Duties and powers of the Commissioner
(a) The Commissioner, in accordance with the Delaware Administrative Procedures Act [Chapter 101 of Title 29], has the duty and
power to do all of the following:
(1) a. Adopt and promulgate rules and regulations not inconsistent with this title or of any other law of this State, and all such rules
and regulations have the force and effect of law.
b. A rule or regulation may not extend, modify, or conflict with any law of this State or the reasonable implications of a law.
c. The rules and regulations, as established by the Commissioner, must focus primarily on public safety and the best interests of the
consumer and may not unduly restrict competition within the alcoholic beverage industry.
(2) Establish by rules and regulations an effective control of the business of manufacture, sale, dispensation, distribution, and
importation of alcoholic liquors within and into this State, including the time, place, and manner in which alcoholic liquors are sold and
dispensed, not inconsistent with this title or with any other law of this State. However, the rules and regulations established by the
Commissioner may not control or regulate any of the following:
a. Recreational equipment located on the business premises of any business selling alcoholic beverages.
b. Credit transactions between licensed wholesalers and licensed package stores, to the extent permitted by federal law.
(3) a. Control the manufacture, possession, sale, and delivery of alcoholic liquors in accordance with this title; and control the
purchase, possession, transportation, and sale of alcoholic liquors by those licensed to manufacture or to sell.
b. The Commissioner's power to control the sale of alcoholic liquors may not be exercised in such a manner as to prevent any
holder of a package store license for the sale of alcoholic liquors not for consumption on the premises where sold from giving a retail
purchaser of a case or more of spirits, wine, or both a discount not to exceed 10% of the total dollar sale.
(4) Grant, refuse, or cancel licenses required by this title for the manufacture or sale of alcoholic liquor, or other licenses required by
this title in regard thereto, and transfer any license granted.
(5) a. On petition signed by at least 10 individuals who are residents of the neighborhood, hear complaints regarding the appointments
of, or the conduct of business in, any establishment where alcoholic liquor is licensed to be sold.
b. The Commissioner's office shall give 10 days' notice of a hearing by sending the notice, together with a recital of the complaint,
by first-class mail to the address of the holder of the license for the establishment.
c. A hearing must be conducted by the Commissioner and must be public. For the purpose of a hearing, the Commissioner has the
power to issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses, administer oaths, take testimony, and compel the production of
pertinent books, payrolls, accounts, papers, records, and documents.
* * *
d. The number of licenses of each kind granted and the number cancelled during the year.
e. Other data that makes a complete report to the people of this State.
(10) Negotiate and, with the approval of the Governor, enter into reciprocal agreements with the duly authorized officials of other
states of the United States relative to the manufacture, importation, sale, and transportation of alcoholic liquors in the several states.
(11) [Repealed.]
(12) Provide warning signs as required by § 903(a)(16) of this title, distribute warning signs to license holders, and promulgate
regulations with respect to the posting of the warning signs. A nominal fee may be charged by the Commissioner to cover printing,
handling, and distribution costs.
(b) The Commissioner's decision is conclusive unless, within 30 days after the Commissioner's office mails notice of the decision, a
party to the hearing files an appeal in the office of the Commissioner. Upon receipt of the appeal, the Commissioner shall cause the
Chairperson of the Appeals Commission to be advised of the pending appeal. The Chairperson shall cause the Appeals Commission to be
convened, with at least 20 days' notice to all parties. The appeal must be heard by the Appeals Commission, who shall review, in
accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, Chapter 101 of Title 29, the matter on the record and affirm, reverse, or modify the
Commissioner's decision.
(c) The Commissioner may appear before the Appeals Commission for any appeal of the Commissioner's decision and may appeal any
decision of the Appeals Commission or any decision of the Superior Court on appeal from the Appeals Commission.