Delaware Code § 4-101
Definitions
As used in this title, in addition to their usual meaning:
(1) "Alcohol" means ethyl alcohol produced by the distillation of any fermented liquid, whether rectified or diluted with water or not,
* * *
alcoholic cider) as well as every liquid or solid, patented or not, containing alcohol, spirits, wine, beer or alcoholic cider and capable of
being consumed by a human being, and any liquid or solid containing more than 1 of the 5 varieties defined in this section is considered
as belonging to that variety which usually has the higher percentage of alcohol. "Alcoholic liquor" or "alcoholic liquors" does not
include a powdered alcoholic beverage. Notwithstanding any other definition in this chapter, "alcoholic liquor" does not include solids
and confections that contain 2% or less alcohol by weight, so long as the package which contains the product or any menu or other
medium noticing the product for sale, if the product contains between ½ of 1% alcohol by volume and 2% alcohol by weight, is labeled
with the word "alcoholic," the phrase "contains alcohol," or some other indication that the product contains alcohol.
(3) "Appeals Commission" shall mean 3 persons, 1 from each County, appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of a
majority of the Senate.
(4) "Barrel", when used as a container for beer, means such container having a capacity of 31 United States standard gallons of 231
cubic inches.
(5) "Beer" means any beverage containing more than 1/2 of 1% of ethyl alcohol by volume, obtained by the alcoholic fermentation of
any infusion or decoction of barley malt and hops in water and includes, among other things, ale, porter, stout and other malt or brewed
liquors.
(6) "Beer garden" means a defined, outdoor establishment not less than 10,000 contiguous square feet, which is open to the public for
at least 5 consecutive months. A beer garden may sell beer, wine, and spirits by the glass or beer by the bottle, for consumption on any
portion of the licensed premises. The sale of food is not required forlicensure. The boundaries of a beer garden must be enclosed with a
barrier no less than 42 inches high from the floor elevation, constructed of wood, concrete, plastic, rope, or wrought iron fencing, or
other approved material. A beer garden must have a physical structure, which may be permanent or removable, and must be substantial.
A "substantial physical structure" shall mean equipment and structures costing no less than $250,000 at the time of acquisition. A beer
garden license may not be used by an existing liquor license holder to expand the size or nature of the licensed establishment.
(7) "Bottle" means any vessel that is corked, capped or stopped or arranged so to be and intended to contain or to convey liquids.
(8) "Bottle club" means an establishment operated for profit or pecuniary gain where customers of the establishment enter on the
premises for the purpose of consuming alcoholic liquors that are brought onto the premises by the customers, consumed on the premises
by the customers, and removed by the customers when the customers depart.
* * *
apples, containing more than 1/2 of 1% but not more than 7% of ethyl alcohol by volume. For purposes of this title, alcoholic cider shall
be treated as within the definition of "wine" unless the specific language of a particular section indicates a contrary intent.
(12) "Club" means a corporation or association created by competent authority, which is the owner, lessee or occupant of premises
operated solely for objects of national, social, patriotic, political or athletic nature, or the like, whether or not for pecuniary gain, and the
property as well as the advantages of which belong to or are enjoyed by the stockholders or by the members of such corporation or
association. A public golf course, open to all members of the public, whether privately or publicly owned, whose primary purpose is the
operation of a golf course shall be included within meanings of this definition. Members of the public, utilizing the golf facility, shall be
considered guests of the club.
(13) "Commissioner" means the person appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate who serves as the Alcoholic
Beverage Control Commissioner for the State.
(14) "Concert hall" means an indoor facility used to host live entertainment that is owned, leased, under easement, and/or operated by
any person and that has capacity for at least 500 patrons for any single event. In order for a facility to be licensed as a concert hall, the
facility must, host a minimum of 200 live music events in any biennial licensing period. A facility meeting this definition may license
the entire building, including patio, with the concert hall license.
(15) "Cooking wine" means a wine that is no more than 20% alcohol by volume and includes no less than 1.5% salt that is intended
for cooking and not for beverage consumption.
(16) "Denatured alcohol" means ethyl alcohol or liquors containing ethyl alcohol to which substances or ingredients have been added
to render the ethyl alcohol or liquors unfit for beverage purposes.
(17) "Distillery", "winery" and "brewery" mean not only the premises whereon alcohol or spirits is distilled or rectified, wine is
fermented or beer is brewed, but, in addition, the person owning, representing or in charge of such premises and the operations
conducted thereon, including the blending and bottling or other handling and preparation of alcoholic liquor in any form.
(18) "Division" means "Division of Alcohol and Tobacco Enforcement."
(19) "Establishment" means any place located physically in this State where alcoholic liquor of 1 or more varieties is stored, sold or
used by authority of any law of this State, including a hotel, restaurant, tavern, beer garden, or club as defined in this section, or where
alcoholic liquor of 1 or more varieties is manufactured by virtue of any law of this State.
(20) "Fermented beverage" means any product similar to beer, including sake and seltzer, containing ½ of 1% or more of alcohol by
* * *