Delaware Code § 31-4133
Creation of tax lien
There is hereby created a tax lien on real property for moneys expended by the State, or a community, for razing, demolition, removal
or repairs of buildings or abatement of other unsafe conditions constituting a threat to the public health and safety where the responsible
party refuses or fails to comply with the lawful order of the code official after due notice thereof, either actual or constructive. Upon
certification of a tax lien to the appropriate state or community official by the code official, the amount of such lien shall be recorded and
collected in the same manner as other county real estate taxes, and paid to the State or community, when collected, by the appropriate
county government.