Delaware Code § 30-2120
Computation of gross receipts
(a) Wherever this part uses the term "gross receipts," no deduction shall be made therefrom on account of the cost of property sold,
the cost of materials used, labor costs, interest, discount paid, delivery costs, federal or state taxes or any other expense whatsoever paid
or accrued or losses, unless otherwise expressly provided in this part.
(b) "Gross receipts" (and, in the case of Chapter 43 of this title, "rent" and "lease rental payments") shall not include amounts received
from a related entity. Entities are related whenever: (1) more than 80 percent in value of the stock, partnership interests, beneficial trust
interests or other ownership interests of each entity is owned directly, indirectly or beneficially by the same 5 or fewer individuals; or
(2) 100 percent of each entity is owned by a member or members of 1 family. "Family" for purposes of this section shall mean those
individuals standing in a close family relationship to each other. For purposes of this subsection, a "close family relationship" shall mean
the following relationships: A husband or wife; a parent, grandparent, child by birth, spouse or surviving spouse of a child by birth, a child
by legal adoption, the lineal descendant of the decedent, a stepchild of the decedent or the lineal descendant of a stepchild; or any person
whose relationship is within 5 degrees of consanguinity, whether by the whole or half blood, and whether a blood relative of the decedent
or a relative by virtue of legal adoption. For purposes of determining ownership interest of 5 or fewer individuals (and not members of a
family), ownership of stock, partnership interests, trust beneficial interests or other ownership interests shall be determined in accordance
with the attribution rules set out in § 544(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 544) or successor section.