Delaware Code § 3-913
Acquisition of agricultural lands preservation easements
(a) The Foundation, subject to the availability of funds and compliance with the requirements of this subchapter, shall be entitled to
acquire, maintain and enforce agricultural lands preservation easements for lands which are located in Agricultural Preservation Districts.
The purchase of preservation easements by the Foundation is purely a discretionary function and the Foundation shall be under no
obligation to purchase a preservation easement from any applicant. The Foundation may utilize such method or methods of payment for
preservation easements as may be available. Upon acquisition of a preservation easement the lands subject to such easement shall form
a permanent Agricultural Preservation District. The acquisition of a preservation easement by the Foundation shall not grant the public
any right of access or right of use of the real property subject to the easement.
(b) The Foundation shall be authorized to enter into installment purchase agreements and to execute all documents necessary or desirable
thereto to qualify such agreements for exemption from federal or state taxation to the extent permitted by the tax laws. Pursuant to the
installment purchase agreements, the Foundation shall acquire preservation easements, establish special accounts for each agreement from
which principal and interest payments shall be made and deposit into such special accounts amounts necessary to fund the agreements.
The special accounts may be administered by a bank, escrow agent or other qualified paying agent approved by the Foundation and the
deposited funds may only be invested in a manner approved by the Secretary of Finance. The amounts to be paid under an agreement
shall not exceed the amounts available from the special account related thereto, including earnings thereon. The Foundation may, under
the terms of the agreement, impose on the seller through direct charge or installment payment reduction the costs associated with the
agreement and the special account. The Foundation is authorized to use all funds appropriated to it to acquire preservation easements
through installment purchase agreements.