Delaware Code § 29-9505
Real property acquisition policies
The agency shall comply with the following policies:
(1) Every reasonable effort shall be made to acquire expeditiously real property by negotiation.
* * *
(6) If an owner or tenant is permitted to occupy the real property acquired on a rental basis for a short term or for a period subject
to termination by the agency on short notice, the amount of rent required shall not exceed the fair rental value of the property to a
short-term occupier.
(7) In no event shall the time for negotiations or condemnation be advanced, the deposit of funds in court for the use of the owner
be deferred nor any other coercive action be taken to compel an agreement on the price to be paid for the property.
(8) If an interest in real property is to be acquired by exercise of power of eminent domain, formal condemnation proceedings shall
be instituted. The agency shall not intentionally make it necessary for an owner to institute legal proceedings to prove the fact of the
taking of the owner's real property.
(9) If the acquisition of only a portion of a property would leave the owner with an uneconomic remnant, the agency concerned
shall offer to acquire that uneconomic remnant. For the purpose of this chapter, an uneconomic remnant is a parcel of real property in
which the owner is left with an interest after the partial acquisition of the owner's property and the agency concerned has determined
the parcel has little or no value or utility to the owner.
(10) A person whose real property is being acquired in accordance with this chapter may, after the person has been fully informed of
the right to receive just compensation for such property, donate such property, any part thereof, any interest therein or any compensation
paid therefor, to an agency, as such person shall determine.
(11) The term "appraisal" means a written statement independently and impartially prepared by a qualified appraiser setting forth
an opinion of defined value of an adequately described property as of a specific date, supported by the presentation and analysis of
relevant market information.
(12) Purchase of title insurance in the acquisition of property by the Department of Transportation shall only be authorized upon
written request of the Secretary of the Department with unanimous written approval of the co-chairs of the Joint Finance Committee,
the Controller General and the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(13) a. When state funds are transferred into nonstate-controlled escrow accounts in anticipation of property acquisitions by the
Department of Transportation, the Department shall pursue the most cost-effective and timely means of effectuating said transfer of
funds. Methods of funds transfer shall include, but not be limited to, the electronic transfer of funds.
b. Any funds escrowed for such purposes shall be subject to routine audit by the State Auditor.
(14) For a real property acquisition necessitated by a highway project, an appraisal is unnecessary if the Department of Transportation
determines that the valuation of the property to be acquired is uncomplicated and the market value is estimated at $50,000 or less,
* * *