Delaware Code § 29-9505
Real property acquisition policies
The agency shall comply with the following policies:
(1) Every reasonable effort shall be made to acquire expeditiously real property by negotiation.
* * *
relevant market information.
(12) Purchase of title insurance in the acquisition of property by the Department of Transportation shall only be authorized upon
written request of the Secretary of the Department with unanimous written approval of the co-chairs of the Joint Finance Committee,
the Controller General and the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(13) a. When state funds are transferred into nonstate-controlled escrow accounts in anticipation of property acquisitions by the
Department of Transportation, the Department shall pursue the most cost-effective and timely means of effectuating said transfer of
funds. Methods of funds transfer shall include, but not be limited to, the electronic transfer of funds.
b. Any funds escrowed for such purposes shall be subject to routine audit by the State Auditor.
(14) For a real property acquisition necessitated by a highway project, an appraisal is unnecessary if the Department of Transportation
determines that the valuation of the property to be acquired is uncomplicated and the market value is estimated at $50,000 or less,
based on a review of available data. If an appraisal is determined to be unnecessary, the Department of Transportation shall prepare
a waiver of valuation. The Department of Transportation may seek from the federal agency funding the project, approval on a case-
by-case basis to increase the waiver amount on any valuation over $10,000 and up to a maximum of $25,000, or the amount currently
approved by the federal agency, provided that the Department of Transportation offers the property owner the option of having an
appraisal prepared. In all cases in which the estimated market value of a property to be acquired is over $10,000, the property owner
must be given the option of having an appraisal prepared.
(15) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the acquisition of real property through the exercise of eminent
domain by any agency shall be undertaken, and the property used, only for the purposes of a recognized public use, as defined in §
9501A of this title, at least 6 months in advance of the institution of condemnation proceedings:
a. In a certified planning document;
b. At a public hearing held specifically to address the acquisition; or
c. In a published report of the acquiring agency.
This paragraph shall not apply to the obtaining of right-of-ways or easements by an agency for public utilities, such as sewer, water,
or electric.