Delaware Code § 29-9505
Real property acquisition policies
The agency shall comply with the following policies:
(1) Every reasonable effort shall be made to acquire expeditiously real property by negotiation.
(2) Real property shall be appraised before the initiation of negotiations, and the owner or the owner's designated representative shall
be given an opportunity to accompany the appraiser during an inspection of the property except that the agency may with the owner's
permission, eliminate the appraisal in cases involving acquisition by donation. The agency shall provide the owner with a copy of the
agency's approved appraisal prior to initiation of negotiations for acquisition of the property.
(3) Before the initiation of negotiations for real property, an amount shall be established which it is reasonably believed is just
compensation therefor, and such amount shall be offered for the property. In no event shall such amount be less than the approved
appraisal of the fair market value of real property. Any decrease or increase of the fair market value of real property prior to the date
of valuation caused by any program or project for which such property is acquired or by the likelihood that the property would be
acquired for such program or project, other than that due to physical deterioration within the reasonable control of the owner, will
be disregarded in determining the compensation for the property. The owner of the real property to be acquired shall be provided
with a written statement of, and summary of the basis for, the amount established as just compensation. Where appropriate, the just
compensation for the real property acquired and for damages to remaining real property shall be separately stated.
(4) No owner shall be required to surrender possession of real property before the agreed purchase price is paid or deposited with
the court, in accordance with Chapter 61 of Title 10, for the benefit of the owner in an amount not less than the approved appraisal of
the fair market value of such property, or the amount of the award of compensation in the condemnation proceeding of such property.
(5) Any program or project shall be so scheduled that, to the greatest extent practicable, no person lawfully occupying real property
* * *