Delaware Code § 29-9505
Real property acquisition policies
The agency shall comply with the following policies:
(1) Every reasonable effort shall be made to acquire expeditiously real property by negotiation.
(2) Real property shall be appraised before the initiation of negotiations, and the owner or the owner's designated representative shall
be given an opportunity to accompany the appraiser during an inspection of the property except that the agency may with the owner's
permission, eliminate the appraisal in cases involving acquisition by donation. The agency shall provide the owner with a copy of the
agency's approved appraisal prior to initiation of negotiations for acquisition of the property.
(3) Before the initiation of negotiations for real property, an amount shall be established which it is reasonably believed is just
compensation therefor, and such amount shall be offered for the property. In no event shall such amount be less than the approved
appraisal of the fair market value of real property. Any decrease or increase of the fair market value of real property prior to the date
of valuation caused by any program or project for which such property is acquired or by the likelihood that the property would be
acquired for such program or project, other than that due to physical deterioration within the reasonable control of the owner, will
be disregarded in determining the compensation for the property. The owner of the real property to be acquired shall be provided
with a written statement of, and summary of the basis for, the amount established as just compensation. Where appropriate, the just
compensation for the real property acquired and for damages to remaining real property shall be separately stated.
(4) No owner shall be required to surrender possession of real property before the agreed purchase price is paid or deposited with
the court, in accordance with Chapter 61 of Title 10, for the benefit of the owner in an amount not less than the approved appraisal of
the fair market value of such property, or the amount of the award of compensation in the condemnation proceeding of such property.
(5) Any program or project shall be so scheduled that, to the greatest extent practicable, no person lawfully occupying real property
shall be required to move from a dwelling (assuming a replacement dwelling will be available) or to move the person's business or
farm operation without at least 90 days' written notice from the date by which such move is required.
(6) If an owner or tenant is permitted to occupy the real property acquired on a rental basis for a short term or for a period subject
to termination by the agency on short notice, the amount of rent required shall not exceed the fair rental value of the property to a
short-term occupier.
(7) In no event shall the time for negotiations or condemnation be advanced, the deposit of funds in court for the use of the owner
be deferred nor any other coercive action be taken to compel an agreement on the price to be paid for the property.
* * *
shall offer to acquire that uneconomic remnant. For the purpose of this chapter, an uneconomic remnant is a parcel of real property in
which the owner is left with an interest after the partial acquisition of the owner's property and the agency concerned has determined
the parcel has little or no value or utility to the owner.
(10) A person whose real property is being acquired in accordance with this chapter may, after the person has been fully informed of
the right to receive just compensation for such property, donate such property, any part thereof, any interest therein or any compensation
paid therefor, to an agency, as such person shall determine.
(11) The term "appraisal" means a written statement independently and impartially prepared by a qualified appraiser setting forth
an opinion of defined value of an adequately described property as of a specific date, supported by the presentation and analysis of
relevant market information.
(12) Purchase of title insurance in the acquisition of property by the Department of Transportation shall only be authorized upon
written request of the Secretary of the Department with unanimous written approval of the co-chairs of the Joint Finance Committee,
the Controller General and the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(13) a. When state funds are transferred into nonstate-controlled escrow accounts in anticipation of property acquisitions by the
Department of Transportation, the Department shall pursue the most cost-effective and timely means of effectuating said transfer of
funds. Methods of funds transfer shall include, but not be limited to, the electronic transfer of funds.
b. Any funds escrowed for such purposes shall be subject to routine audit by the State Auditor.
(14) For a real property acquisition necessitated by a highway project, an appraisal is unnecessary if the Department of Transportation
determines that the valuation of the property to be acquired is uncomplicated and the market value is estimated at $50,000 or less,
based on a review of available data. If an appraisal is determined to be unnecessary, the Department of Transportation shall prepare
a waiver of valuation. The Department of Transportation may seek from the federal agency funding the project, approval on a case-
by-case basis to increase the waiver amount on any valuation over $10,000 and up to a maximum of $25,000, or the amount currently
approved by the federal agency, provided that the Department of Transportation offers the property owner the option of having an
appraisal prepared. In all cases in which the estimated market value of a property to be acquired is over $10,000, the property owner
must be given the option of having an appraisal prepared.
(15) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the acquisition of real property through the exercise of eminent
domain by any agency shall be undertaken, and the property used, only for the purposes of a recognized public use, as defined in §
* * *