Delaware Code § 29-8503
Powers, duties and functions of the Secretary
The Secretary shall have the following powers, duties and functions:
(1) To supervise, direct and account for the administration and operation of the Department, its divisions, subdivisions, offices,
functions and employees;
(2) To appoint, and fix the salary of, with the written approval of the Governor, the following division directors and office heads,
who may be removed from office by the Secretary with the written approval of the Governor, and who shall have such powers, duties
and functions in the administration and operation of the Department as may be assigned by the Secretary:
a. An administrator and head of the Office of Administration, who shall be known as the Chief of Administration and who shall
be qualified by training and experience to perform the duties of the office;
b. An administrator and head of the Office of Planning, Research and Evaluation, who shall be known as the Chief of Planning,
Research and Evaluation, and who shall be qualified by training and experience to perform the duties of the office;
c. A Director of the Division of Employment Services, who shall be known as the Director of Employment Services, and who
shall be qualified by training and experience to perform the duties of the office;
d. A Director of the Division of Unemployment Insurance, who shall be known as the Director of Unemployment Insurance, and
who shall be qualified by training and experience to perform the duties of the office;
e. A Director of the Division of Industrial Affairs, who shall be known as the Director of Industrial Affairs, and who shall be
qualified by training and experience to perform the duties of the office;
f. A Director of the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation, who shall be known as the Director of Vocational Rehabilitation, and
who shall be qualified by training and experience to perform the duties of the office;
(3) To appoint such additional personnel as may be necessary for the administration and operation of the Department within such
limitations as may be imposed by law;
(4) To establish, consolidate or abolish such divisions, subdivisions and offices within the Department or transfer or combine
the powers, duties and functions of the divisions, subdivisions and offices within the Department as the Secretary, with the written
approval of the Governor, may deem necessary, provided that all powers, duties and functions required by law shall be provided for
and maintained;
(5) To make and enter into any and all contracts, agreements or stipulations, and to retain, employ and contract for the services of
private and public consultants, research and technical personnel, and to procure by contract, consulting, research, technical and other
services and facilities, whenever the same shall be deemed by the Secretary necessary or desirable in the performance of the functions
of the Department and whenever funds shall be available for such purpose. All necessary legal services shall be provided pursuant
to Chapter 25 of this title;
(6) To delegate any of the Secretary's powers, duties or functions to a director of a division, except the power to remove employees
of the Department or to fix their compensation;
(7) To establish and to promulgate such rules and regulations governing the administration and operation of the Department as may
be deemed necessary by the Secretary and which are not inconsistent with the laws of this State;
(8) To maintain such facilities throughout the State as may be required for the effective and efficient operation of the Department;
(9) To adopt an official seal or seals for the Department.