Delaware Code § 29-6981
Large professional service procurement process
(a) Authority. —
Any state contract for which an agency is a party with probable fees, including reimbursable expenses and amendments, greater than
the threshold amount or amounts established by the Contracting and Purchasing Advisory Council pursuant to § 6913 of this title for the
completed job will be subject to the provisions of this subchapter. Agencies may, alternately, at their discretion, procure services which
include materiel other than professional services in accordance with § 6924 of this title.
(b) Each contracting agency shall publicly announce, not less than once a week for 2 consecutive weeks, when professional services
are required except:
(1) In case of critical needs so certified pursuant to § 6907 of this title; or
(2) Where professional services are determined by the agency to be necessary during the course of completion of a previously
awarded contract and:
a. The agency determines that it would be in the best interest of the State to procure such additional or supplemental professional
services from a firm already under contract for which the supplemental and additional professional services are required; and
b. Such additional or supplemental professional services are within the scope of the contract.
(c) Subject to the exceptions of subsection (b) of this section:
(1) Each agency shall publicly announce each professional services contract subject to subsection (a) of this section by electronic
publication accessible to the public in a manner prescribed pursuant to § 6902(12) of this title for 2 consecutive weeks unless a shorter
advertisement period has been approved by the Section Director.
(2) The advertisement for proposals shall state the name of the procuring agency, indicate with reasonable accuracy the character,
quantity, and location of the work or the character and quantity of materiel, the time and place for the opening of proposals and where
the specifications or descriptions may be obtained. The advertisement shall also state that the agency may extend the time and place
for opening proposals from that described in the advertisement, on not less than 2 calendar days' notice, unless special circumstances
exist, as determined by the Section Director.
(d) Proposal openings. —
(1) At the discretion of the agency, it may elect to have a public proposal opening or not to have a public proposal opening. The
agency shall identify the type of proposal opening, public or nonpublic, in the initial solicitation posting. Proposals opened publicly
shall have the time and place designated in the solicitation. The main purpose of the proposal opening is to reveal the names of the
proposing firms, not to serve as a forum for determining any other factors.
(2) Proposals shall be evaluated based on the requirements set forth in the solicitation. No criteria may be used in proposal evaluations
that are not set forth in the solicitation.
(3) Neither the proposals, proposal summaries, nor any other aspect of the proposal evaluations shall be open for public inspection
until after receipt of a signed contract.
(e) Vendor eligibility. —
(1) A firm may be required to have a valid Delaware state business license prior to the execution of an agency contract.
(2) Vendors are responsible for reviewing all public advertisements which announce the solicitation and request for proposals for
an agency contract.
(3) To supplement the contract public notice, the agency may compile and maintain a prospective vendors list. Inclusion of the name
of a person on a prospective vendors list shall not indicate whether the firm is responsible concerning a particular procurement or
otherwise capable of successfully performing a contract.
(4) Firms desiring to be included on the prospective vendors list shall notify the agency. Upon notification, the agency shall provide
the firm with a means to register its interest in competing for future formal procurement opportunities. A vendor registration list shall
not be used as a means to restrict competition.
(5) No cause of action shall accrue from any good faith effort to contact, distribute, or announce solicitations, solicit amendments to
requests for proposal, or any correspondence utilizing the agency's vendor eligibility list.
(f) Solicitation. —
(1) The agency shall make available solicitations at least 14 days before the time and date of the proposal opening, unless a shorter
time is deemed necessary for a particular procurement as determined in writing by the agency.
(2) The solicitation shall include all of the following:
a. Instructions and information concerning the proposal submission requirements, including the time, date, and place set for
proposal opening and any other special information;
b. The agency's intention to award to more than 1 firm, if applicable;
c. The description, specifications, evaluation criteria as defined in § 6982 of this title, delivery or performance schedule and
inspection and acceptance requirements for the resulting contract; and
d. The contract terms and conditions, including warranty and bonding or other security requirements, as applicable.
(3) If the solicitation incorporates documents by reference, the solicitation shall specify where such documents may be obtained
or reviewed.
(4) A solicitation may require the submission of proposal samples, descriptive literature and technical data and may require inspection
or testing of a product before award.
(5) A copy of the solicitation shall be made available for public inspection at the agency.
(6) Additional advertising shall be at the discretion of the agency.
(g) Pre-proposal conferences. —
An agency may conduct a pre-proposal conference within a reasonable time but not less than 7 days before a proposal opening to
explain the requirements of a solicitation. An agency may require mandatory attendance by potential proposing firms at such pre-proposal
* * *