Delaware Code § 29-5931
Grievances
(a) The rules shall provide for the establishment of a plan for resolving employee grievances and complaints. The final 2 steps of any
such plan shall provide for hearings before the Secretary or the Secretary's designee and before the Board, respectively, unless a particular
grievance is specifically excluded or limited by the Merit Rules. The Secretary and the Board, at their respective steps in the grievance
procedure, shall have the authority to grant back pay, restore any position, benefits or rights denied, place employees in a position they
were wrongfully denied, or otherwise make employees whole, under a misapplication of any provision of this chapter or the Merit Rules.
The rules shall require that the Board take final action on a grievance within 90 calendar days of submission to the Board. Upon approval
of all parties, the 90 days may be extended an additional 30 calendar days.
(b) Should the plan required by subsection (a) of this section provide for various stages, phases or steps to be followed, the failure of the
employing department or agency to respond or consider the grievance or complaint within the time required by the rules shall automatically
result in the grievance or complaint moving to the next stage, phase or step unless the delay results from an agreement in writing between
the employing department or agency and the employee who filed the grievance or complaint, or the employee has indicated in writing to
the personnel office of the department or agency his or her opposition to the automatic movement to the next stage, phase or step.
(c) No state employee shall be discharged, threatened or otherwise retaliated against with respect to the terms or conditions of their
employment due to the exercise of their rights under the grievance and complaint procedure established under subsection (a) of this section.
(1) An employee who alleges a violation of this subsection may file a written complaint directly to the Department of Human
Resources. The employee and the Secretary or designee may agree to meet and attempt an informal resolution of the complaint, and/or
the Secretary or designee shall hear the complaint and issue a written decision within 45 days of the complaint's receipt. Such decision
shall be final and binding on the employee's appointing authority.
(2) Where such decision finds that an individual engaged in conduct prohibited by this subsection, the appointing authority shall
initiate appropriate disciplinary action consistent with that decision.
(3) If the complainant employee is not satisfied with the Secretary or designee's decision, the employee may submit a written appeal
to the Merit Employee Relations Board (MERB) within 20 calendar days of receipt of that decision. Such appeal shall be handled and
processed in the same manner as other appeals heard by the MERB.