Delaware Code § 29-2508
Power to administer oaths and affirmations; compelling attendance of persons and witnesses;
delivery of witness lists.
(a) The Attorney General or any assistant may administer oaths and affirmations to any person, including witnesses, at any time or
in any place and may issue process to compel the attendance of persons, witnesses and evidence at the office of the Attorney General
or at such other place as designated.
(b) The Attorney General shall have the right of access at all times to the books, papers, records and other documents of any officer,
department, board, agency, instrumentality or commission of the state government. The Attorney General shall not have this right of
access for purposes of discovery in any civil actions brought by or on the relation of the Attorney General other than for the books, papers,
records, and documents of the Department of Justice.
(c) The Attorney General shall transmit to the Prothonotaries of the counties of this State a certified list giving the names and addresses
of persons or witnesses subpoenaed under this section, the time occupied in attendance and the distance traveled by them respectively.
The list shall be legal proof, and the same costs shall accrue and be paid in the same manner as is provided by law to be paid to witnesses
for attendance at the courts of this State.