Delaware Code § 29-10131
Hearings; notice
(a) Hearings relating to licenses may be held at a time fixed in the discretion of the agency unless timely requested by a party or
required by law or regulation.
(b) Whenever an agency proposes to grant, renew or extend a license, it may do so without notice unless a law or regulation requires
notice and opportunity for a hearing.
(c) Whenever an agency proposes to deny an application for a license, timely and properly made, or to revoke, suspend, annul or
withdraw a license or where it is required by law or regulation to give notice, it shall first give written notice to the licensee or applicant
of the intended action and the reasons therefor. The form of the notice shall comply as far as practicable with § 10122 of this title, except
that instead of setting a hearing date, it may afford the party at least 10 days to request a hearing.
(d) Notice of a hearing shall be given at least 20 days before the day it is to be held.