Delaware Code § 29-10003
Examination and copying of public records
(a) All public records shall be open to inspection and copying during regular business hours by the custodian of the records for the
appropriate public body. Reasonable access to and reasonable facilities for copying of these records shall not be denied to any citizen.
(b) All state agencies and public bodies shall implement and promulgate a policy for addressing requests made under the Freedom
of Information Act.
(c) All state agencies and public bodies shall develop a web portal for receiving FOIA requests through the internet. Such portals shall
utilize the standard request form promulgated by the Attorney General.
(d) (1) All state agencies and public bodies are to provide reasonable assistance to the public in identifying and locating public records
to which they are entitled access, and all records held by the agency are "public records" to which the public should have access unless
they fall within the scope of enumerated exceptions in § 10002 of this title.
(2) All public bodies in the executive branch of state government that are subject to the provisions of this chapter and are required by
statute, regulation, or other established policy to publish an annual or biennial report, shall electronically post copies of these reports
to a single designated State website approved by the Secretary of State. Electronic notification of the availability of these reports on
the designated State website shall fulfill a public body's duty to publish and provide these reports to the Governor, General Assembly,
or other state agencies or state officials.
(e) All state agencies and public bodies shall provide a mailing address for receiving FOIA requests through the U.S. mail.
(f) Form of request. — (1) All FOIA requests shall be made in writing to the public body in person, by U.S. mail, by e-mail, by fax, or
* * *
advising that additional time is needed because the request is for voluminous records, requires legal advice, or a record is in storage or
archived. If access cannot be provided within 15 business days, the public body shall cite 1 of the reasons hereunder why more time is
needed and provide a good-faith estimate of how much additional time is required to fulfill the request.
(2) If the public body denies a request in whole or in part, the public body's response shall indicate the reasons for the denial. The
public body shall not be required to provide an index, or any other compilation, as to each record or part of a record denied.
(i) Requests for e-mail. — (1) Requests for e-mail records shall be fulfilled by the public body from its own records, if doing so can
be accomplished by the public body with reasonable effort. If the public body determines that it cannot fulfill all or any portion of such
request, the public body shall promptly request that its information and technology personnel or custodians provide the e-mail records
to the public body.
(2) Before requesting the information and technology personnel or custodians to provide e-mail records, the public body shall provide
an itemized written cost estimate to the requesting party, listing all charges expected to be incurred in retrieving such records. Upon
receipt of the estimate, the requesting party may decide whether to proceed with, cancel, or modify the request.
* * *
party, listing all charges expected to be incurred in retrieving such records. Upon receipt of the estimate, the requesting party may
decide whether to proceed with, cancel, or modify the request.
(k) Review by public body. — Prior to disclosure, records may be reviewed by the public body to ensure that those records or portions
of records deemed nonpublic may be removed pursuant to § 10002 of this title or any other applicable provision of law. In reviewing
the records, all documents shall be considered public records unless subject to 1 of the exceptions set forth in § 10002 of this title or
any other applicable provision of law.
(l) Hours of review. — The public body shall provide reasonable access for reviewing public records during regular business hours.
(m) Fees. — Unless otherwise set forth in the Delaware Code or any applicable code of a county or municipal public body, the following
fees shall apply:
(1) Photocopying fees. — In instances in which paper records are provided to the requesting party, photocopying fees shall be as
follows:
Standard-sized, black and white copies: The first 20 pages of standard-sized, black and white copies material shall be provided free
of charge. The charge for copying standard sized, black and white public records for copies over and above 20 shall be $0.10 per
sheet ($0.20 for a double-sided sheet). This charge applies to copies on the following standard paper sizes: 8.5" x 11", 8.5" x 14",
and 11" x 17".
* * *