Delaware Code § 29-10003
Examination and copying of public records
(a) All public records shall be open to inspection and copying during regular business hours by the custodian of the records for the
appropriate public body. Reasonable access to and reasonable facilities for copying of these records shall not be denied to any citizen.
* * *
the request, the public body's response deadline, the date of the public body's response (including the reasons for any extension), the
names, contact information and dates of correspondence with individuals contacted in connection with requests, the dates of review
by the public body, the names of individuals who conducted such reviews, whether documents were made available, the amount of
copying and/or administrative fees assessed, and the date of final disposition.
(h) Response to requests. — (1) The public body shall respond to a FOIA request as soon as possible, but in any event within 15 business
days after the receipt thereof, either by providing access to the requested records, denying access to the records or parts of them, or by
advising that additional time is needed because the request is for voluminous records, requires legal advice, or a record is in storage or
archived. If access cannot be provided within 15 business days, the public body shall cite 1 of the reasons hereunder why more time is
needed and provide a good-faith estimate of how much additional time is required to fulfill the request.
(2) If the public body denies a request in whole or in part, the public body's response shall indicate the reasons for the denial. The
public body shall not be required to provide an index, or any other compilation, as to each record or part of a record denied.
(i) Requests for e-mail. — (1) Requests for e-mail records shall be fulfilled by the public body from its own records, if doing so can
be accomplished by the public body with reasonable effort. If the public body determines that it cannot fulfill all or any portion of such
request, the public body shall promptly request that its information and technology personnel or custodians provide the e-mail records
to the public body.
* * *
(j) Requests for other noncustodial records. — (1) If all or any portion of a FOIA request seeks records controlled by the public body
but are not within its possession or cannot otherwise be fulfilled by the public body with reasonable effort from the records it possesses,
then the public body shall promptly request that the relevant custodian provide the noncustodial records to the public body.
(2) Before requesting any noncustodial records, the public body shall provide an itemized written cost estimate to the requesting
party, listing all charges expected to be incurred in retrieving such records. Upon receipt of the estimate, the requesting party may
decide whether to proceed with, cancel, or modify the request.
(k) Review by public body. — Prior to disclosure, records may be reviewed by the public body to ensure that those records or portions
of records deemed nonpublic may be removed pursuant to § 10002 of this title or any other applicable provision of law. In reviewing
the records, all documents shall be considered public records unless subject to 1 of the exceptions set forth in § 10002 of this title or
any other applicable provision of law.
(l) Hours of review. — The public body shall provide reasonable access for reviewing public records during regular business hours.
(m) Fees. — Unless otherwise set forth in the Delaware Code or any applicable code of a county or municipal public body, the following
fees shall apply:
(1) Photocopying fees. — In instances in which paper records are provided to the requesting party, photocopying fees shall be as
follows:
Standard-sized, black and white copies: The first 20 pages of standard-sized, black and white copies material shall be provided free
of charge. The charge for copying standard sized, black and white public records for copies over and above 20 shall be $0.10 per
* * *