Delaware Code § 29-10003
Examination and copying of public records
(a) All public records shall be open to inspection and copying during regular business hours by the custodian of the records for the
appropriate public body. Reasonable access to and reasonable facilities for copying of these records shall not be denied to any citizen.
(b) All state agencies and public bodies shall implement and promulgate a policy for addressing requests made under the Freedom
of Information Act.
(c) All state agencies and public bodies shall develop a web portal for receiving FOIA requests through the internet. Such portals shall
utilize the standard request form promulgated by the Attorney General.
(d) (1) All state agencies and public bodies are to provide reasonable assistance to the public in identifying and locating public records
to which they are entitled access, and all records held by the agency are "public records" to which the public should have access unless
they fall within the scope of enumerated exceptions in § 10002 of this title.
(2) All public bodies in the executive branch of state government that are subject to the provisions of this chapter and are required by
statute, regulation, or other established policy to publish an annual or biennial report, shall electronically post copies of these reports
to a single designated State website approved by the Secretary of State. Electronic notification of the availability of these reports on
the designated State website shall fulfill a public body's duty to publish and provide these reports to the Governor, General Assembly,
or other state agencies or state officials.
(e) All state agencies and public bodies shall provide a mailing address for receiving FOIA requests through the U.S. mail.
(f) Form of request. — (1) All FOIA requests shall be made in writing to the public body in person, by U.S. mail, by e-mail, by fax, or
online in accordance with the provisions hereunder. FOIA requests may be submitted using the FOIA Request Form promulgated by the
Office of the Attorney General provided, however, that any FOIA request that otherwise conforms with the policy hereunder shall not be
* * *
days after the receipt thereof, either by providing access to the requested records, denying access to the records or parts of them, or by
advising that additional time is needed because the request is for voluminous records, requires legal advice, or a record is in storage or
archived. If access cannot be provided within 15 business days, the public body shall cite 1 of the reasons hereunder why more time is
needed and provide a good-faith estimate of how much additional time is required to fulfill the request.
(2) If the public body denies a request in whole or in part, the public body's response shall indicate the reasons for the denial. The
public body shall not be required to provide an index, or any other compilation, as to each record or part of a record denied.
(i) Requests for e-mail. — (1) Requests for e-mail records shall be fulfilled by the public body from its own records, if doing so can
be accomplished by the public body with reasonable effort. If the public body determines that it cannot fulfill all or any portion of such
request, the public body shall promptly request that its information and technology personnel or custodians provide the e-mail records
to the public body.
(2) Before requesting the information and technology personnel or custodians to provide e-mail records, the public body shall provide
an itemized written cost estimate to the requesting party, listing all charges expected to be incurred in retrieving such records. Upon
receipt of the estimate, the requesting party may decide whether to proceed with, cancel, or modify the request.
(j) Requests for other noncustodial records. — (1) If all or any portion of a FOIA request seeks records controlled by the public body
but are not within its possession or cannot otherwise be fulfilled by the public body with reasonable effort from the records it possesses,
then the public body shall promptly request that the relevant custodian provide the noncustodial records to the public body.
* * *
copies (8.5" x 11", 8.5" x 14", and 11" x 17") and $1.50 per sheet for larger copies.
(2) Administrative fees. — Administrative fees shall be levied for requests requiring more than 1 hour of staff time to process. Charges
for administrative fees may include staff time associated with processing FOIA requests, including, without limitation: identifying
records; monitoring file reviews; and generating computer records (electronic or print-outs). Administrative fees shall not include any
cost associated with the public body's legal review of whether any portion of the requested records is exempt from FOIA. The public
body shall make every effort to ensure that administrative fees are minimized, and may only assess such charges as shall be reasonable
required to process FOIA requests. In connection therewith, the public body shall minimize the use of nonadministrative personnel in
processing FOIA requests, to the extent possible.
Prior to fulfilling any request that would require a requesting party to incur administrative fees, the public body shall provide an
itemized written cost estimate of such fees to the requesting party, listing all charges expected to be incurred in retrieving such records.
Upon receipt of the estimate, the requesting party may decide whether to proceed with, cancel, or modify the request.
Administrative fees will be billed to the requesting party per quarter hour. These charges will be billed at the current hourly pay
grade (prorated for quarter hour increments) of the lowest-paid employee capable of performing the service. Administrative fees will
be in addition to any other charges incurred under this section for copying fees.
When multiple FOIA requests are submitted by or on behalf of the requesting party in an effort to avoid incurring administrative
* * *