Delaware Code § 29-10003
Examination and copying of public records
(a) All public records shall be open to inspection and copying during regular business hours by the custodian of the records for the
appropriate public body. Reasonable access to and reasonable facilities for copying of these records shall not be denied to any citizen.
* * *
then the public body shall promptly request that the relevant custodian provide the noncustodial records to the public body.
(2) Before requesting any noncustodial records, the public body shall provide an itemized written cost estimate to the requesting
party, listing all charges expected to be incurred in retrieving such records. Upon receipt of the estimate, the requesting party may
decide whether to proceed with, cancel, or modify the request.
(k) Review by public body. — Prior to disclosure, records may be reviewed by the public body to ensure that those records or portions
of records deemed nonpublic may be removed pursuant to § 10002 of this title or any other applicable provision of law. In reviewing
the records, all documents shall be considered public records unless subject to 1 of the exceptions set forth in § 10002 of this title or
any other applicable provision of law.
(l) Hours of review. — The public body shall provide reasonable access for reviewing public records during regular business hours.
(m) Fees. — Unless otherwise set forth in the Delaware Code or any applicable code of a county or municipal public body, the following
fees shall apply:
(1) Photocopying fees. — In instances in which paper records are provided to the requesting party, photocopying fees shall be as
follows:
Standard-sized, black and white copies: The first 20 pages of standard-sized, black and white copies material shall be provided free
of charge. The charge for copying standard sized, black and white public records for copies over and above 20 shall be $0.10 per
* * *
Oversized copies/printouts: The charge for copying oversized public records shall be as follows: 18" x 22", $2.00 per sheet; 24" x
36", $3.00 per sheet; documents larger than 24" x 36", $1.00 per square foot.
Color copies/printouts: An additional charge of $1.00 per sheet will be assessed for all color copies or printouts for standard-sized
copies (8.5" x 11", 8.5" x 14", and 11" x 17") and $1.50 per sheet for larger copies.
(2) Administrative fees. — Administrative fees shall be levied for requests requiring more than 1 hour of staff time to process. Charges
for administrative fees may include staff time associated with processing FOIA requests, including, without limitation: identifying
records; monitoring file reviews; and generating computer records (electronic or print-outs). Administrative fees shall not include any
cost associated with the public body's legal review of whether any portion of the requested records is exempt from FOIA. The public
body shall make every effort to ensure that administrative fees are minimized, and may only assess such charges as shall be reasonable
required to process FOIA requests. In connection therewith, the public body shall minimize the use of nonadministrative personnel in
processing FOIA requests, to the extent possible.
Prior to fulfilling any request that would require a requesting party to incur administrative fees, the public body shall provide an
itemized written cost estimate of such fees to the requesting party, listing all charges expected to be incurred in retrieving such records.
Upon receipt of the estimate, the requesting party may decide whether to proceed with, cancel, or modify the request.
Administrative fees will be billed to the requesting party per quarter hour. These charges will be billed at the current hourly pay
* * *
be in addition to any other charges incurred under this section for copying fees.
When multiple FOIA requests are submitted by or on behalf of the requesting party in an effort to avoid incurring administrative
charges, the public body may in its discretion aggregate staff time for all such requests when computing fees hereunder. Notwithstanding
the foregoing, any Freedom of Information Act policy adopted by a public body pursuant to subsection (b) of this section hereunder
may include provisions for the waiver of some or all of the above administrative fees; provided that such waiver shall apply equally
to a particular class of persons (i.e., nonprofit organizations).
(3) Microfilm and/or microfiche printouts. — The first 20 pages of standard-sized, black and white material copied from microfilm
and/or microfiche shall be provided free of charge. The charge for microfilm and/or microfiche printouts over and above 20 shall be
$0.15 per sheet.
(4) Electronically generated records. — Charges for copying records maintained in an electronic format will be calculated by
the material costs involved in generating the copies (including but not limited to DVD, CD, or other electronic storage costs) and
administrative costs.
(5) Payment. — The public body may require all or any portion of the fees due hereunder to be paid prior to any service being
performed pursuant to this section.