Delaware Code § 29-10003
Examination and copying of public records
(a) All public records shall be open to inspection and copying during regular business hours by the custodian of the records for the
appropriate public body. Reasonable access to and reasonable facilities for copying of these records shall not be denied to any citizen.
(b) All state agencies and public bodies shall implement and promulgate a policy for addressing requests made under the Freedom
of Information Act.
(c) All state agencies and public bodies shall develop a web portal for receiving FOIA requests through the internet. Such portals shall
utilize the standard request form promulgated by the Attorney General.
(d) (1) All state agencies and public bodies are to provide reasonable assistance to the public in identifying and locating public records
to which they are entitled access, and all records held by the agency are "public records" to which the public should have access unless
they fall within the scope of enumerated exceptions in § 10002 of this title.
(2) All public bodies in the executive branch of state government that are subject to the provisions of this chapter and are required by
statute, regulation, or other established policy to publish an annual or biennial report, shall electronically post copies of these reports
to a single designated State website approved by the Secretary of State. Electronic notification of the availability of these reports on
the designated State website shall fulfill a public body's duty to publish and provide these reports to the Governor, General Assembly,
or other state agencies or state officials.
(e) All state agencies and public bodies shall provide a mailing address for receiving FOIA requests through the U.S. mail.
(f) Form of request. — (1) All FOIA requests shall be made in writing to the public body in person, by U.S. mail, by e-mail, by fax, or
online in accordance with the provisions hereunder. FOIA requests may be submitted using the FOIA Request Form promulgated by the
Office of the Attorney General provided, however, that any FOIA request that otherwise conforms with the policy hereunder shall not be
* * *