Delaware Code § 29-10003
Examination and copying of public records
(a) All public records shall be open to inspection and copying during regular business hours by the custodian of the records for the
appropriate public body. Reasonable access to and reasonable facilities for copying of these records shall not be denied to any citizen.
* * *
reasonable effort. The requesting party shall be as specific as possible when requesting records. To assist the public body in locating
the requested records, the public body may request that the requesting party provide additional information known to the requesting
party, such as the types of records, dates, parties to correspondence, and subject matter of the requested records.
(g) FOIA coordinator. — (1) Each public body shall designate a FOIA coordinator who shall serve as the point of contact for FOIA
requests and coordinate the public body's responses thereto. The FOIA coordinator shall be identified on the public body's website and
each public body shall provide the name and contact information for its FOIA coordinator to the Attorney General. The public body shall
update this information on its website and with the Attorney General within 20 working days of any change in its FOIA coordinator
or the FOIA coordinator's contact information. The FOIA coordinator may designate other employees to perform specific duties and
functions hereunder.
(2) The FOIA coordinator and/or his or her designee, working in cooperation with other employees and representatives, shall make
every reasonable effort to assist the requesting party in identifying the records being sought, and to assist the public body in locating
and providing the requested records. The FOIA coordinator and/or his or her designee will also work to foster cooperation between
the public body and the requesting party.
(3) In addition to the foregoing responsibilities, the FOIA coordinator shall maintain a document tracking all FOIA requests. For each
FOIA request, the document shall include, at a minimum, the requesting party's contact information, the date the public body received
the request, the public body's response deadline, the date of the public body's response (including the reasons for any extension), the
names, contact information and dates of correspondence with individuals contacted in connection with requests, the dates of review
by the public body, the names of individuals who conducted such reviews, whether documents were made available, the amount of
copying and/or administrative fees assessed, and the date of final disposition.
(h) Response to requests. — (1) The public body shall respond to a FOIA request as soon as possible, but in any event within 15 business
* * *
party, listing all charges expected to be incurred in retrieving such records. Upon receipt of the estimate, the requesting party may
decide whether to proceed with, cancel, or modify the request.
(k) Review by public body. — Prior to disclosure, records may be reviewed by the public body to ensure that those records or portions
of records deemed nonpublic may be removed pursuant to § 10002 of this title or any other applicable provision of law. In reviewing
the records, all documents shall be considered public records unless subject to 1 of the exceptions set forth in § 10002 of this title or
any other applicable provision of law.
(l) Hours of review. — The public body shall provide reasonable access for reviewing public records during regular business hours.
(m) Fees. — Unless otherwise set forth in the Delaware Code or any applicable code of a county or municipal public body, the following
fees shall apply:
(1) Photocopying fees. — In instances in which paper records are provided to the requesting party, photocopying fees shall be as
follows:
Standard-sized, black and white copies: The first 20 pages of standard-sized, black and white copies material shall be provided free
of charge. The charge for copying standard sized, black and white public records for copies over and above 20 shall be $0.10 per
sheet ($0.20 for a double-sided sheet). This charge applies to copies on the following standard paper sizes: 8.5" x 11", 8.5" x 14",
and 11" x 17".
Oversized copies/printouts: The charge for copying oversized public records shall be as follows: 18" x 22", $2.00 per sheet; 24" x
36", $3.00 per sheet; documents larger than 24" x 36", $1.00 per square foot.
Color copies/printouts: An additional charge of $1.00 per sheet will be assessed for all color copies or printouts for standard-sized
copies (8.5" x 11", 8.5" x 14", and 11" x 17") and $1.50 per sheet for larger copies.
* * *