Delaware Code § 28-1505
Objectives; functions
(a) The primary objective of the Delaware Board of Charitable Gaming, to which all other objectives and purposes are secondary, is to
protect the public through the regulation of activities which involve charitable gaming.
(b) In meeting its objectives, the Board shall develop standards assuring professional competence; shall monitor complaints from the
general public relating to practices of persons engaged in an activity regulated by this chapter; shall adjudicate at formal complaint
hearings; shall develop rules and regulations; and shall impose sanctions where necessary against persons or occupational groups regulated
by the Board.
(c) The State Lottery Office shall transfer appropriate funds to cover the cost to allow the Division of Professional Regulation to hire
contractual investigators to conduct inspections and investigations. The State Lottery Office and the Division of Professional Regulation
shall mutually agree upon the use of these funds for the hiring of contractual investigators.
(d) The Division of Professional Regulation shall be responsible for the administrative, ministerial, budgetary, clerical and exclusive
investigative functions (including but not limited to the appointment, removal, compensation and duties of employees) as provided by law
for the Board of Charitable Gaming.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, this chapter is not intended to apply and does not apply to the use of charitable video
lottery machines pursuant to Chapter 48 of Title 29.