Delaware Code § 26-356
Multiple credits for specific energy sources
(a) A retail electricity supplier or municipal electric company shall receive 300% credit toward meeting the minimum percentage from
Eligible Energy Resources of Schedule I of the renewable energy portfolio standards established pursuant to this subchapter for energy
derived from the following sources installed on or before December 31, 2014:
(1) Customer-sited solar photovoltaic physically located in Delaware; or
(2) A fuel cell powered by renewable fuels.
(b) A retail electricity supplier or municipal electric company shall receive 150% credit toward meeting the renewable energy portfolio
standards established pursuant to this subchapter for wind energy installations sited in Delaware on or before December 31, 2012.
(c) A Commission-regulated electric company shall receive 350% credit toward meeting the renewable energy portfolio standards
established pursuant to this subchapter for energy derived from off-shore wind energy installations sited off the Delaware coast on or
before May 31, 2017.
(1) To be entitled to 350% credit, contracts for energy and renewable energy credits from such off-shore wind energy installations
must be executed by Commission-regulated electric companies prior to commencement of construction of such installations.
(2) Commission-regulated electric companies shall be entitled to such multiple credits for the life of contracts for renewable energy
credits from off-shore wind installations executed pursuant to this subsection.
(d) A retail electricity supplier shall receive an additional 10% credit toward meeting the renewable energy portfolio standards
established pursuant to this subchapter for solar or wind energy installations sited in Delaware provided that a minimum of 50% of the
cost of renewable energy equipment, inclusive of mounting components, are manufactured in Delaware.
(e) A retail electricity supplier shall receive an additional 10% credit toward meeting the renewable energy portfolio standards
established pursuant to this subchapter for solar or wind energy installations sited in Delaware provided that the facility is constructed
and/or installed with a minimum of 75% in-state workforce.