Delaware Code § 25-81-409
Resales of units
(a) Except in the case of a sale in which delivery of a public offering statement is required, or unless exempt under § 81-401(b) of this
title, a unit owner shall furnish to a purchaser not later than the time of the signing of the contract to purchase, a copy of the declaration
(other than any plats and plans), all amendments to the declaration, the bylaws, and the rules of the association (including all amendments
to the rules), and a certificate containing or attaching the following, to be correct to within 120 days prior to the date the certificate of
the unit owner is furnished to the purchaser:
(1) A statement disclosing the effect on the proposed disposition of any right of first refusal or other restraint on the free alienability
of the unit held by the association;
(2) A statement setting forth the amount of the periodic common expense assessment and any unpaid common expense or special
assessment currently due and payable from the selling unit owner;
(3) A statement of any other fees payable by the owner of the unit being sold;
(4) In a condominium or cooperative, a statement of the current number of unit owners delinquent in the payment of common expense
assessments and the aggregate amount of such delinquency;
(5) In a condominium or cooperative, a statement of the current balance in the repair and replacement reserve;
(6) A statement of any capital expenditures approved by the association for the current and succeeding fiscal years, including a
statement of the amount of such capital expenditures to be taken from the repair and replacement reserve;
(7) In a condominium or cooperative, a copy of the most recent reserve study;
* * *
community and the provisions governing any extension or renewal thereof;
(16) In a cooperative, an accountant's statement, if any was prepared, as to the deductibility for federal income tax purposes by the
unit owner of real estate taxes and interest paid by the association;
(17) A statement describing any pending sale or encumbrance of common elements;
(18) A statement of any fees payable by the purchaser of the unit to the association at settlement; and
(19) Copies of the minutes for the executive board meeting for the preceding 6 months or, if none, for the most recent executive
board meeting for which minutes are available.
(b) The association, within 10 days after a request by a unit owner, shall furnish a certificate containing the information necessary to
enable the unit owner to comply with this section. If the unit owner has requested the information from the association and the association
fails to provide any portion of the requested information or if the unit owner, after reasonable investigation, has no information on any
particular item to be included in the certificate, or if the requested information does not exist, the unit owner shall include a statement
to that effect in the certificate from the unit owner. A unit owner providing a certificate pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is not
liable to the purchaser for any erroneous information provided by the association and included in the certificate and is not liable to the
purchaser under this section if the owner had, after reasonable investigation, reasonable grounds to believe, and did believe, at the time
the information was provided to the purchaser, that the statements were true and there was no omission to state a material fact necessary
* * *
certificate. Unless the result of fraud, gross negligence, recklessness or willful misconduct, any liability of the association for an error
or omission in the certificate provided by the association is limited to any fees paid the association for that certificate. The foregoing
limitation shall not apply to the liability of a managing agent acting on behalf of the association.
(c) In the event that a unit for which a certificate is required pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is subject to more than 1 association,
the unit owner must include in the certificate the information required by subsection (a) of this section for each association governing
that unit, but the unit owner does not have to duplicate the information for any particular association if it is already included with respect
to any 1 of the associations.
(d) A purchaser is not liable for any unpaid assessment or fee greater than the amount set forth in the certificate prepared by the
association.