Delaware Code § 25-81-409
Resales of units
(a) Except in the case of a sale in which delivery of a public offering statement is required, or unless exempt under § 81-401(b) of this
title, a unit owner shall furnish to a purchaser not later than the time of the signing of the contract to purchase, a copy of the declaration
* * *
the information was provided to the purchaser, that the statements were true and there was no omission to state a material fact necessary
to make the statements made not misleading, in light of the circumstances under which the statements were made. The association may
require that such certificate and information be furnished in an electronic format. Except as provided in this subsection, the association
may charge a fee for providing such certificate and related information. Such fee shall not exceed $200 for each certificate, except that
if the association agrees to furnish a certificate and related information in a paper copy format, it may charge an additional cost not to
exceed $50 for each such certificate. If the association fails to provide the requested certificate within the 10-day period, the association
may not charge any fee for providing that certificate. Unless the purchaser is given the resale certificate before execution of a contract for
the purchase of a unit, the purchaser, before conveyance, may cancel the contract within 5 calendar days after first receiving the resale
certificate. Unless the result of fraud, gross negligence, recklessness or willful misconduct, any liability of the association for an error
or omission in the certificate provided by the association is limited to any fees paid the association for that certificate. The foregoing
limitation shall not apply to the liability of a managing agent acting on behalf of the association.
(c) In the event that a unit for which a certificate is required pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is subject to more than 1 association,
the unit owner must include in the certificate the information required by subsection (a) of this section for each association governing
that unit, but the unit owner does not have to duplicate the information for any particular association if it is already included with respect
to any 1 of the associations.
(d) A purchaser is not liable for any unpaid assessment or fee greater than the amount set forth in the certificate prepared by the
association.