Delaware Code § 25-81-315
Assessments for common expenses
(a) (1) Until the association is validly established pursuant to this chapter and makes a common expense assessment, the declarant shall
pay all common expenses together, in the case of a condominium or cooperative, with all sums necessary to fully fund the repair and
replacement reserve until the association makes its first assessment.
(2) After an assessment has been made by the association, assessments must be made at least annually, based on a budget adopted
at least annually by the association. In the case of a condominium or cooperative, the budget shall include as a line item a payment
into the repair and replacement reserve sufficient to achieve the level of funding noted in the reserve study, or maintain said reserve
at such level. The minimum percentage of the annual budget of a condominium or cooperative that must be assigned to the repair and
replacement reserve will depend upon how many of the following components and systems are to be maintained, repaired and replaced
by the executive board: (i) 1 or more hallways, (ii) 1 or more stairwells, (iii) 1 or more management or administrative offices, (iv) 1 or
more roofs, (v) 1 or more windows, (vi) 1 or more exterior walls, (vii) 1 or more elevators, (viii) 1 or more HVAC systems, (ix) 1 or
more swimming pools, (x) 1 or more exercise facilities, (xi) 1 or more clubhouses, (xii) 1 or more parking garages (but not including
surface parking lots), (xiii) 1 or more masonry bridges used by motor vehicles, (xiv) 1 or more bulkheads, and (xv) 1 or more docks.
In the event that the executive board is responsible for the maintenance, repair and replacement of 4 or more of the above-described
systems or components, the minimum percentage of the annual budget that must be assigned to the repair and replacement reserve is
15%; if the responsibility extends to only 3 of the above-described systems and components, the minimum percentage is 10%; and if
the responsibility extends to only 2 or fewer of the above-described systems and components, the minimum percentage is 5%. In the
event that the association's accountant certifies that the funds in the repair and replacement reserve are in excess of the sum required
to constitute a fully funded repair and replacement reserve, the executive board shall refund or credit the surplus of the excess sum
to the unit owners. In the event that the association does not have a current reserve study as required by this chapter, the minimum
percentages of the association's budget to be assigned to the repair and replacement reserve shall be the percentages prescribed in this
paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(b) Except for assessments under subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this section, all common expenses must be assessed against all the
units in accordance with the allocations set forth in the declaration pursuant to § 81-207(a) and (b) of this title. Any past due common
expense assessment or installment thereof bears interest at the rate established by the association not exceeding the lawful rate of interest.
(c) To the extent required by the declaration:
(1) Any common expense associated with the maintenance, repair, or replacement of a limited common element must be assessed
against the units to which that limited common element is assigned, equally, or in any other proportion the declaration provides;
(2) Any common expense or portion thereof included as part of the common expense budget, but benefiting fewer than all of the
units, including fees for services provided by the association to occupants of individual units, must be assessed exclusively against the
units benefited based on their use and consumption of services; and
(3) The costs of insurance must be assessed in proportion to risk and the costs of utilities must be assessed in proportion to usage.
(d) Assessments to pay a judgment against the association may be made only against the units in the common interest community at
the time the judgment was entered, in proportion to their common expense liabilities.
(e) If any common expense is caused by the misconduct of any unit owner or a unit owner's guests or invitees, the association may
assess that expense exclusively against the unit of that unit owner.
(f) If common expense liabilities are reallocated, common expense assessments and any installment thereof not yet due must be
recalculated in accordance with the reallocated common expense liabilities.