Delaware Code § 25-81-201
Creation of common interest communities
(a) A common interest community may be created pursuant to this chapter only by recording a declaration executed in the same manner
as a deed and, in a cooperative, by conveying the real estate subject to that declaration to the association. The declaration and bylaws
must be recorded in every county in which any portion of the common interest community is located and must be indexed in the grantee's
index in the name of the common interest community and the association and in the grantor's index in the name of each person executing
the declaration.
(b) In a condominium, a declaration, or an amendment to a declaration, adding units that are contained in or comprised by buildings may
not be recorded unless the structural components and mechanical systems of any buildings containing or comprising any units thereby
created, if any, are substantially completed in accordance with the plans, as evidenced by a record certification of completion executed
by an independent registered engineer or architect, which may be incorporated in the recorded declaration or amendment or the recorded
plat or otherwise, or by the issuance by the appropriate governmental authority of a certificate of occupancy, or its equivalent, for the
applicable unit.