Delaware Code § 25-5501
Tenant obligations; rent
(a) The landlord and tenant shall agree to the consideration for rent. In the absence of such agreement, the tenant shall pay to the
landlord a reasonable sum for the use and occupation of the rental unit.
(b) Rent shall be payable at the time and place agreed to by the parties. Unless otherwise agreed, the entire rent shall be payable at the
beginning of any term for 1 month or less, while 1 month's rent shall be payable at the beginning of each month of a longer term.
(c) Except for purposes of payment, rent shall be uniformly apportioned from day to day.
(d) Where the rental agreement provides for a late charge payable to the landlord for rent not paid at the agreed time, such late charge
shall not exceed 5 percent of the monthly rent. A late charge is considered as additional rent for the purposes of this Code. The late charge
shall not be imposed within 5 days of the agreed time for payment of rent. The landlord shall, in the county in which the rental unit is
located, maintain an office or other permanent place for receipt of payments, where rent may be timely paid. Failure to maintain such
an office, or other permanent place of payment where rent may be timely paid, shall extend the agreed on time for payment of rent by
3 days beyond the due date.
(e) If a landlord accepts a cash payment for rent, the landlord shall, within 15 days, give to the tenant a receipt for that payment. The
landlord shall, for a period of 3 years, maintain a record of all cash receipts for rent.