Delaware Code § 25-504
Certain powers of appointment
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, and except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, in the case
of a power of appointment over property held in trust (the "first power"), if the trust is not subject to, or has an inclusion ratio of zero
for purposes of, the tax on generation-skipping transfers imposed pursuant to Chapter 13 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. Ch.
13) or any successor provision thereto and the first power may not be exercised in favor of the donee, the donee's creditors, the donee's
estate or the creditors of the donee's estate, then every estate or interest in property, real or personal, created through the exercise, by
will, deed or other instrument, of the first power, irrespective of:
(1) The manner in which the first power was created or may be exercised, or
(2) Whether the first power was created before or after the passage of this section,
shall, for the purpose of any rule of law against perpetuities, remoteness in vesting, restraint upon the power of alienation or
accumulations now in effect or hereafter enacted, be deemed to have been created at the time of the creation of, and not at the time of the
exercise of, the first power. For purposes of applying the foregoing rule, if any part of an estate or interest in property created through
the exercise of the first power includes another power of appointment (the "second power"), then the second power of appointment and
any estate or interest in property (including additional powers of appointment) created through the exercise of the second power shall be
deemed to have been created at the time of the creation of the first power.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the exercise of a power of appointment (other than any such power of appointment
created through the exercise of another power of appointment) over property held in a trust that is not subject to, or has an inclusion ratio
of zero for purposes of, the tax on generation-skipping transfers imposed pursuant to Chapter 13 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.
Ch. 13) or any successor provision thereto if the instrument of exercise of the power makes express reference to subsection (a) of this
section and expressly states that subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the exercise of the power or makes express reference to