Delaware Code § 25-302
Bar of estate tail by deed
A person having a legal or equitable estate or right in fee tail in possession, remainder or reversion, in any lands, tenements or
hereditaments may alien the lands, tenements or hereditaments, in fee simple, or for other less estate, by deed, in the same manner and
as effectually as if such estate or right were in fee simple. The deed of alienation in fee simple of any person, of any lands, tenements or
hereditaments shall have the same effect and operation for barring all estate tail and other interests in the lands, tenements or hereditaments,
as such persons being a party cognizor to a fine in due manner levied, or party vouchee to a common recovery with a double voucher
in due manner suffered, of the lands, tenements or hereditaments. No deed shall avail within either of these provisions, unless it is duly
acknowledged or proved according to law, or unless it would be a valid and lawful deed sufficient to pass the premises, if the maker
were seized of the premises in fee simple.
(Code 1852, § 1641; Code 1915, § 3235; Code 1935, § 3698; 25 Del. C. 1953, § 302.)