Delaware Code § 25-2115
Procedure to compel entry of satisfaction of mortgage or judgment
(a) In all cases where mortgages or judgments are liens on real estate in this State and the same have been paid and the mortgagee or
obligee or their executors, administrators or assigns refuses or neglects to enter satisfaction of such mortgage or judgment on the record
thereof in the office where the same is recorded or entered, forthwith after the payment thereof, the mortgagor or obligor or their heirs
or assigns may, upon sworn petition to the Superior Court of the county in which such mortgage or judgment is recorded or entered,
setting forth the facts, obtain from such Court a rule on the mortgagee or obligee or their executors, administrators or assigns, returnable
at such time as the Court may direct, requiring such mortgagee or obligee or their executors, administrators or assigns to appear on the
day fixed by the Court and show cause, if they have any, why such mortgage or judgment shall not be marked satisfied on the record
thereof. Such rule shall be served as provided by law for service of writs of scire facias. In case the mortgagee or obligee or their executors,
administrators or assigns reside out of the State and cannot be served, or in case the mortgagee or obligee is a corporation which has been
dissolved for more than 3 years prior to the filing of the petition, and for whom no trustee or receiver has been appointed, the rule shall
be continued and a copy thereof shall be published by the sheriff in a newspaper of the county once each week for 4 successive weeks,
and upon proof of such advertisement by affidavit of the sheriff made at the time to which such rule was continued, shall be deemed and
considered sufficient service of such rule.
(b) Upon the return of the rule, if the Court is satisfied from the evidence produced that such mortgage or judgment, together with all
interest and costs due thereon, has been satisfied and paid, the rule shall be made absolute, and the Court shall order and decree that the
mortgage or judgment is paid and satisfied, and shall order and direct the recorder or the prothonotary, in whose office such mortgage or
judgment is entered, to enter on the record thereof full and complete satisfaction thereof.