Delaware Code § 24-706
Powers and duties; immunity
(a) The Board shall have the authority and the duty to:
(1) Formulate rules and regulations with appropriate notice to those affected where such notice can reasonably be given;
(2) Designate the application form to be used by applicants, and to process all applications;
(3) Grant licenses to, and renew licenses of, all persons who meet the qualifications for licensure;
(4) Designate the national written examination to be taken by all persons applying for licensure, except those applicants who qualify
for licensure by reciprocity;
(5) Grant licenses to all persons who meet the qualifications for licensure;
(6) Refer all complaints from practitioners and the public to the Division of Professional Regulation for investigation pursuant to §
8735 of Title 29; and assign a member of the Board to assist the Division in an advisory capacity with the investigation of the technical
aspects of the complaint;
(7) Investigate complaints of unauthorized practice of chiropractic;
(8) Determine whether or not a practitioner shall be the subject of a disciplinary hearing, and if so, to conduct such hearing in
accordance with this chapter and the Administrative Procedures Act [Chapter 101 of Title 29];
(9) Where it has been determined after a disciplinary hearing that penalties or sanctions should be imposed, to designate and impose
the appropriate sanction or penalty after time for appeal has lapsed;
(10) Provide for the rules for continuing chiropractic education; and
(11) Bring proceedings in the courts for the enforcement of this chapter.
(b) The Board may require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and production of paper, records or other such
evidence.
(c) The members of the Board shall not be subject to, and shall be immune from, claims, suits, liability, damages or any other recourse,
civil or criminal, arising from any act or proceeding, decision or determination undertaken or performed, or recommendation made, so long
as such member of the Board acted in good faith and without malice in carrying out the responsibilities, authority, duties, powers and
privileges of the offices conferred by law upon them under this chapter or any other provisions of the Delaware or federal law or rules or
regulations or duly adopted rule or regulation of the Board. Good faith is presumed unless otherwise proven and malice is required to be
proven by the complainant.
(d) A member of the Board may not discriminate against any applicant or person holding or applying for a license to practice
chiropractic by reason of sex, race, color, creed, national origin, housing status, or any other basis protected under Chapter 45 of Title 6.
(e) No member shall participate in any action of the Board involving directly or indirectly any person related in any way by blood or
marriage to said member.
(f) The Board of Chiropractic shall promulgate regulations specifically identifying those crimes, which are substantially related to the
practice of chiropractic.