Delaware Code § 24-4013
Issuance and renewal of licenses and certification
(a) The Council shall issue a license to each applicant, who meets all of the requirements of this chapter for licensure or certification as
an appraiser and who pays the fee established under § 4012 of this title.
(b) Each license or certificate shall be renewed biennially in such manner as is determined by the Division, and upon payment of the
appropriate fee and submission of a renewal form provided by the Division, and proof that the licensee has met the continuing education
requirements established by the Council, and shall meet the requirements of § 4008(a)(2), (3), (4) and (5) of this title.
(c) Licensees and certificate holders shall be enrolled in the Federal roster or registry of state-licensed and state-certified real property
appraisers. The licensee or certificate holder shall pay the fee established for that purpose biennially to the State.
(d) The Council, in its rules and regulations, shall determine the period of time within which a licensed or certified appraiser may still
renew that appraiser's license, notwithstanding the fact that such licensee or certificate holder has failed to renew on or before the renewal
date.
(e) A licensee or certificate holder, upon written request, may be placed in an inactive status in accordance with the Council's rules and
regulations. The renewal fee of such person shall be prorated according to the amount of time such person was inactive. Such person may
reenter practice upon written notification to the Council of the intent to do so and completion of continuing education as required in the
Council's rules and regulations.