Delaware Code § 24-2712
Grounds for discipline
(a) A practitioner licensed under this chapter shall be subject to disciplinary actions set forth in § 2714 of this title after a hearing, the
Board finds that the land surveyor:
(1) Has employed or knowingly cooperated in fraud or material deception in order to acquire a license as a land surveyor; has
impersonated another person holding a license or registration or allowed another person to use that land surveyor's license, or aided or
abetted a person not licensed as a land surveyor to represent himself or herself as a land surveyor;
(2) Has been convicted of a crime that is substantially related to the practice of land surveying; a copy of the record of conviction
certified by the clerk of the court entering the conviction shall be conclusive evidence therefor;
(3) Has excessively used or abused drugs;
(4) Has engaged in an act of consumer fraud or deception; engaged in the restraint of competition; or participated in price-fixing
activities;
(5) Has engaged in illegal, incompetent or grossly negligent conduct in the practice of land surveying;
(6) Has violated a lawful provision of this chapter or any lawful regulation established thereunder;
(7) Has had that land surveyor's license, certification or registration as a land surveyor suspended or revoked or other disciplinary
action taken by the appropriate licensing authority in another jurisdiction; provided, however, that the underlying grounds for such
action in another jurisdiction have been presented to the Board by certified record and the Board has determined that the facts found by
the appropriate authority in the other jurisdiction constitute 1 or more of the acts defined in this chapter. Every person licensed as a land
surveyor in this State shall be deemed to have given consent to the release of this information by the Board or other comparable agencies
in another jurisdiction and to waive all objections to the admissibility of previously adjudicated evidence of such acts or offenses;
(8) Has failed to notify the Board that the land surveyor's license or registration as a land surveyor in another state has been subject to
discipline or has been surrendered, suspended or revoked. A certified copy of the record of disciplinary action, surrender, suspension or
revocation shall be conclusive evidence thereof; or
(9) While acting as a supervising land surveyor, has failed to supervise and take reasonable steps to see that unlicensed persons acting
under the supervising land surveyor's direction or control perform services responsibly, competently and ethically, in accordance with
rules and regulations established by the Board. Supervising land surveyors shall be subject to disciplinary action for any acts or offenses
which are grounds for such action when such acts or offenses are undertaken by unlicensed persons acting under the supervising land
surveyor's direction or control; or
(10) Has practiced or offered to practice as a land surveyor when the practitioner's license has expired or lapsed.
(b) Subject to the provisions of this chapter and subchapter IV of Chapter 101 of Title 29, no license shall be restricted, suspended or
revoked by the Board and no practitioner's right to practice land surveying shall be limited by the Board until such practitioner has been
given notice and an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act.