Delaware Code § 24-2113
Grounds for refusal, revocation or suspension of licenses
(a) A practitioner licensed under this chapter shall be subject to disciplinary actions set forth in § 2115 of this title if, after a hearing, the
Board finds that the optometrist has:
(1) Practiced in a merchandising store;
(2) Practiced in an office not exclusively devoted to the practice of optometry or other health care profession, where material or
merchandise is displayed pertaining to a business or commercial undertaking not bearing any relation to the practice of optometry or
other health care profession or practicing in a store or office which does not conform to that used by the majority of professional
optometrists in the area;
(3) Continued in the employ of, or acted as an assistant to, any person, firm or corporation, either directly or indirectly, after the
optometrist has knowledge that such person, firm or corporation is violating the laws of Delaware concerning the practice of optometry;
(4) Solicited in person or through an agent or agents for the purpose of selling ophthalmic materials or optometric services which
involves any form of kickback arrangement or where financial remuneration or payment in kind is made to a nonpractitioner to induce
referral business from that nonpractitioner;
(5) Caused or permitted the use of that optometrist's name, profession or professional title by or in conjunction with any association,
company, corporation or unlicensed person in any advertising of any manner, unless in conjunction with a vision service plan approved
by the Board;
(6) Practiced for or in conjunction with, either directly or indirectly, a corporation or company, except that allowed under Chapter 6 of
Title 8; provided, that the foregoing shall not prevent a person licensed pursuant to this chapter from rendering optometric services at a
nonprofit clinic which is operated by a corporation or company that is affiliated with a hospital licensed by the Department of Health
and Social Services and accredited by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Health Organizations (JCAH) or the American
Osteopathic Association;
(7) Employed or knowingly cooperated in fraud or material deception in order to acquire a license as an optometrist; has
impersonated another person holding a license or allowed another person to use that optometrist's license; or aided or abetted a person
not licensed as an optometrist to represent oneself as an optometrist;
(8) Been convicted of a crime that is substantially related to the practice of optometry. "Substantially related" means the nature of the
criminal conduct, for which the person was convicted, has a direct bearing on the fitness or ability to perform 1 or more of the duties or
responsibilities necessarily related to the practice of optometry. A copy of the record of conviction certified by the clerk of the court
entering the conviction shall be conclusive evidence therefor; however, after a hearing or review of documentation and consideration of
the factors set forth in § 8735(x)(3) of Title 29, the Board, by an affirmative vote of a majority of the quorum, shall waive this paragraph
(a)(8) if it finds that granting a waiver would not create an unreasonable risk to public safety;
a.-d. [Repealed.]
(9) Excessively used or abused drugs (including alcohol, narcotics or chemicals);
(10) Engaged in an act of consumer fraud or deception; engaged in the restraint of competition; or participated in price-fixing
activities;
(11) Had that optometrist's license, certification or registration as an optometrist suspended or revoked or other disciplinary action
taken by the appropriate licensing authority in another jurisdiction; provided, however, that the underlying grounds for such action in
another jurisdiction have been presented to the Board by certified record, and the Board has determined that the facts found by the
appropriate authority in the other jurisdiction constitute 1 or more of the acts defined in this chapter. Every person licensed as an
optometrist in this State shall be deemed to have given consent to the release of this information by the Board of Examiners in
Optometry, or other comparable agencies in another jurisdiction, and to waive all objections to the admissibility of previously
adjudicated evidence of such acts or offenses;
(12) Failed to notify the Board that the optometrist's license, certification or registration as an optometrist in another state has been
subject to discipline or has been surrendered, suspended or revoked. A certified copy of the record of disciplinary action, surrender,
suspension or revocation shall be conclusive evidence thereof;
(13) Engaged in illegal, negligent or unethical conduct in the practice of optometry; or
(14) Violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation of the Board.
(b) Where a practitioner fails to comply with the Board's request that the practitioner attend a hearing, the Board may petition the
Superior Court to order such attendance, and the said Court or any judge assigned thereto shall have the jurisdiction to issue such order.
(c) Subject to this chapter and Chapter 101 of Title 29, no license shall be restricted, suspended or revoked by the Board and no
practitioner's right to practice optometry shall be limited by the Board until such practitioner has been given notice and an opportunity to
be heard, in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act [Chapter 101 of Title 29].