Delaware Code § 24-1798
Licensure
(a) All applicants must meet the following requirements for licensure by the Board as an acupuncture and eastern medicine practitioner:
(1) Achievement of a Diplomate in Oriental Medicine from the National Certification Commission for Acupuncture and Oriental
* * *
a. May not have been assessed any administrative penalties regarding the applicant's practice of acupuncture, including but not
limited to fines, formal reprimands, license suspension or revocation (except for license suspension or revocation for nonpayment of
license renewal fees) and probationary limitations; and
b. May not have entered into a consent agreement which contains conditions placed by a board or other authority on the applicant's
professional conduct or practice, including the voluntary surrender of the applicant's license while under investigation for
misconduct.
However, the Board may, after a hearing, waive the requirement of paragraph (a)(4)a. of this section if the administrative penalty
prevents the issuance of a license;
(5) The applicant may not have an impairment related to the current use of drugs or alcohol which substantially impairs the practice of
acupuncture with reasonable skill and safety;
(6) The applicant may not have been convicted of or may not have admitted under oath to having committed a crime substantially
related to the practice of acupuncture. "Substantially related" means that the nature of the criminal conduct for which the person was
convicted or to which the person admitted under oath has a direct bearing on the person's fitness or ability to perform 1 or more of the
duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the practice of acupuncture. The Board shall promulgate regulations specifically
identifying the crimes which are substantially related to the practice of acupuncture;
(7) Meet any other qualifications that the Board establishes in regulations.
(b) All applicants must meet the following requirements for licensure by the Board as an acupuncture practitioner:
(1) Achievement of a Diplomate in Acupuncture from the National Certification Commission for Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine
(NCCAOM) or its equivalent as recognized by the Council and approved by the Board, or an organization that is recognized as
equivalent to the NCCAOM by the Council and approved by the Board; and
(8) An acupuncturist who obtains licensure pursuant to this section may go on to become a licensed acupuncture and eastern medicine
practitioner by achieving a Diplomate in Oriental Medicine from the National Certification Commission for Acupuncture and Oriental
Medicine (NCCAOM) or its equivalent as recognized by the Council and approved by the Board, or an organization that is recognized
as equivalent to the NCCAOM by the Council and approved by the Board.
(c) Waiver of requirements. — The Acupuncture Advisory Council, by the affirmative vote of 3 of its members and with the approval of
the Board within a reasonable period of time from the vote, may waive any of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section if it finds
all of the following by clear and convincing evidence:
(1) The applicant's education, training, qualifications and conduct have been sufficient to overcome the deficiency or deficiencies in
meeting the requirements of this section;
(2) The applicant is capable of practicing acupuncture in a competent and professional manner;
(3) The granting of the waiver will not endanger the public health, safety, or welfare; and
(4) For waiver of a conviction, if, after consideration of the factors set forth in § 8735(x)(3) of Title 29, the Council determines that
granting a waiver would not create an unreasonable risk to public safety, the Council shall waive paragraph (a)(6) and (b)(6) of this
section.
(5) [Repealed.]
(d) License denial. — If it appears to the Board that an applicant has been intentionally fraudulent or that an applicant has intentionally
submitted, or intentionally caused to be submitted, false information as part of the application process, the Board may not issue a license to
the applicant and must report the incident of fraud or submitting false information to the Office of the Attorney General for further action.
(e) Temporary license. — The Executive Director of the Board, with the approval of a Council member, may issue a temporary permit to
an applicant for licensure who has presented a completed application to the Board. A temporary permit issued under this subsection is valid
for a period of not more than 90 days and may not be renewed. Only 1 temporary permit may be issued under this subsection.
(f) License suspension, revocation, or nonrenewal. — (1) The Council, after appropriate notice and hearing, may recommend to the
Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline that the Board revoke, suspend, or refuse to issue a license, or place the licensee on probation,
or otherwise discipline a licensee found guilty of unprofessional conduct. Unprofessional conduct includes, but is not limited to, fraud,
deceit, incompetence, gross negligence, dishonesty, or other behavior in the licensee's professional activity which is likely to endanger the
public health, safety, or welfare. The Council may recommend and Board may take necessary action against a licensee who is unable to
render acupuncture or eastern medicine services with reasonable skill or safety to patients because of mental illness or mental
incompetence, physical illness, or the excessive use of drugs including alcohol. Disciplinary action or other action taken against a licensee
must be in accordance with the procedures for disciplinary and other actions against physicians, including appeals as set forth in subchapter
IV of this chapter except that a hearing panel for a complaint against a licensee consists of 3 members; 1 of the 3 shall be a physician
member of the Board; 2 of the 3 shall be unbiased members of the Acupuncture Advisory Council; and if no conflict exists, 1 of the 2
* * *