Delaware Code § 22-702
Comprehensive development plan [Effective Nov. 15, 2026]
(a) A planning commission established by any incorporated municipality under this chapter shall prepare a comprehensive plan for the
city or town or portions thereof as the commission deems appropriate. It is the purpose of this section to encourage the most appropriate
uses of the physical and fiscal resources of the municipality and the coordination of municipal growth, development and infrastructure
investment actions with those of other municipalities, counties and the State through a process of municipal comprehensive planning.
(b) Comprehensive plan means a document in text and maps, containing at a minimum, a municipal development strategy setting forth
the jurisdiction's position on population and housing growth within the jurisdiction, expansion of its boundaries, development of adjacent
areas, redevelopment potential, community character, and the general uses of land within the community, and critical community
development and infrastructure issues. The comprehensive planning process shall demonstrate coordination with other municipalities, the
county and the State during plan preparation. The comprehensive plan for municipalities of greater than 2,000 population shall also
contain, as appropriate to the size and character of the jurisdiction, a description of the physical, demographic and economic conditions of
the jurisdiction; as well as policies, statements, goals and planning components for public and private uses of land, transportation,
economic development, affordable housing, community facilities, open spaces and recreation, protection of sensitive areas, climate change
and resiliency, community design, adequate water and wastewater systems, protection of historic and cultural resources, annexation and
such other elements which in accordance with present and future needs, in the judgment of the municipality, best promotes the health,
safety, prosperity and general public welfare of the jurisdiction's residents.
(c) The comprehensive plan shall be the basis for the development of zoning regulations as permitted pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title.
Should a jurisdiction exercise its authority to establish municipal zoning regulations pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title, it shall, within 18
months of the adoption of a comprehensive development plan or revision thereof, amend its official zoning map to rezone all lands within
the municipality in accordance with the uses of land provided for in the comprehensive development plan.
(d) After a comprehensive plan or portion thereof has been adopted by the municipality in accordance to this chapter, the comprehensive
plan shall have the force of law and no development shall be permitted except as consistent with the plan.
(e) At least every 5 years a municipality shall review its adopted comprehensive plan to determine if its provisions are still relevant given
changing conditions in the municipality or in the surrounding areas. The adopted comprehensive plan shall be revised, updated and
amended as necessary, and readopted at least every 10 years; provided, however, the municipality may request an extension of such date by
forwarding an official request to the Cabinet Committee at least 90 days prior to the deadline. The basis for the request shall be clearly
indicated. The decision whether to grant a request an extension, and the duration of such extension, shall be at the discretion of the Cabinet
Committee.
(f) The comprehensive plan or amendments or revisions thereto shall be submitted to the Office of State Planning Coordination for
review at such time as the plan is made available for public review. The plan shall be reviewed in accordance with the comprehensive plan
review and certification process detailed in § 9103 of Title 29.
(g) Municipalities shall provide to the Office of State Planning Coordination a report describing implementation of their comprehensive
plan and identifying development issues, trends or conditions since the plan was last adopted or amended. The report shall be due annually
no later than on each anniversary of the effective date of the most recently adopted comprehensive plan or plan update until January 1,
2012, and annually no later than July 1 each year thereafter starting on July 1, 2012.