Delaware Code § 22-328
Appeal to Superior Court from board's decision
(a) Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or any taxpayer or any officer,
department, board or bureau of the municipality may present to the Superior Court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision
is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality. Such petition shall be presented to the Court within 30 days after the
filing of the decision in the office of the board.
(b) Upon the presentation of the petition, the Court may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the board to review such decision of the
board and shall prescribe therein the time within which a return thereto must be made and served upon the relator's attorney, which shall
not be less than 10 days and may be extended by the Court. The allowance of the writ shall not stay proceedings upon the decision
appealed from, but the Court may, on application, on notice to the board and on due cause shown, grant a restraining order.
(c) The Court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review.