Delaware Code § 21-8101
Driver's License Compact
The Driver's License Compact is hereby enacted into law and entered into with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in the
form substantially as follows:
* * *
(2) Make the reciprocal recognition of licenses to drive and eligibility therefor more just and equitable by considering the overall
compliance with motor vehicle laws, ordinances and administrative rules and regulations as a condition precedent to the continuance
or issuance of any license by reason of which the licensee is authorized or permitted to operate a motor vehicle in any of the party
states.
ARTICLE II Definitions
As used in this compact:
(a) "State" means a state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico.
(b) "Home state" means the state which has issued and has the power to suspend or revoke the use of the license or permit to
operate a motor vehicle.
(c) "Conviction" means a conviction of any offense related to the use or operation of a motor vehicle which is prohibited by
state law, municipal ordinance or administrative rule or regulation or a forfeiture of bail, bond or other security deposited to secure
appearance by a person charged with having committed any such offense and which conviction or forfeiture is required to be reported
to the licensing authority.
ARTICLE IIIReports of Conviction
The licensing authority of a party state shall report each conviction of a person from another party state occurring within its jurisdiction
to the licensing authority of the home state of the licensee. Such report shall clearly identify the person convicted, describe the violation
specifying the section of the statute, code or ordinance violated, identify the court in which action was taken, indicate whether a plea
of guilty or not guilty was entered or the conviction was a result of the forfeiture of bail, bond or other security and shall include any
special findings made in connection therewith.
ARTICLE IV Effect of Conviction
(a) The licensing authority in the home state, for the purposes of suspension, revocation or limitation of the license to operate a motor
vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to Article III of this compact, as it would if such conduct had occurred
in the home state in the case of convictions for:
(1) Manslaughter or negligent homicide resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle;
(2) Driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug, or under the influence of any other
drug to a degree which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle;
(3) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used;
(4) Failure to stop and render aid in the event of a motor vehicle accident resulting in the death or personal injury of another.
(b) As to other convictions, reported pursuant to Article III, the licensing authority in the home state shall give such effect to the conduct
as is provided by the laws of the home state.
(c) If the laws of a party state do not provide for offenses or violations denominated or described in precisely the words employed in
subdivision (a) of this article, such party state shall construe the denominations and descriptions appearing in subdivision (a) of this article
as being applicable to and identifying those offenses or violations of a substantially similar nature and the laws of such party state shall
contain such provisions as may be necessary to ensure that full force and effect is given to this article.
ARTICLE VApplications for New Licenses
Upon application for a license to drive, the licensing authority in a party state shall ascertain whether the applicant has ever held or is
the holder of a license to drive issued by any other party state. The licensing authority in the state where application is made shall not
issue a license to drive to the applicant if:
(1) The applicant has held such a license, but the same has been suspended by reason, in whole or in part, of a violation and if
such suspension period has not terminated.
(2) The applicant has held such a license, but the same has been revoked by reason, in whole or in part, of a violation and if such
revocation has not terminated, except that after the expiration of 1 year from the date the license was revoked such person may
make application for a new license if permitted by law. The licensing authority may refuse to issue a license to any such applicant
if, after investigation, the licensing authority determines that it will not be safe to grant to such person the privilege of driving a
motor vehicle on the public highways.
(3) The applicant is the holder of a license to drive issued by another party state and currently in force unless the applicant
surrenders such license.
ARTICLE VIApplicability of Other Laws
Except as expressly required by provisions of this compact, nothing contained herein shall be construed to affect the right of any party
state to apply any of its other laws relating to licenses to drive to any person or circumstance, nor to invalidate or prevent any driver
license agreement or other cooperative arrangement between a party state and a nonparty state.
ARTICLE VIICompact Administrator and Interchange of Information
(a) The head of the licensing authority of each party state shall be the administrator of this compact for that licensing authority's
head's state. The administrators, acting jointly, shall have the power to formulate all necessary and proper procedures for the exchange
of information under this compact.
(b) The administrator of each party state shall furnish to the administrator of each other party state any information or documents
reasonably necessary to facilitate the administration of this compact.
ARTICLE VIIIEntry Into Force and Withdrawal
(a) This compact shall enter into force and become effective as to any state when it has enacted the same into law.
* * *