Delaware Code § 21-4202
Duty of driver involved in collision resulting in injury or death to any person; penalty
(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an collision resulting in injury or death to any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at
the scene of such collision. Said stop should be made as close to the scene of the collision as possible without obstructing traffic more
than necessary. The driver shall give the driver's name, address and the registration number of the driver's vehicle and exhibit a driver's
license or other documentation of driving privileges to the person struck or the driver or occupants of any vehicle collided with and shall
render to any person injured in such collision reasonable assistance, including the carrying of such person to a hospital or physician or
surgeon for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or is requested by the injured person, or by
contacting appropriate law-enforcement or emergency personnel and awaiting their arrival.
(b) Whoever violates subsection (a) of this section when that person has been involved in a collision resulting in injury to any person
shall be guilty of an unclassified misdemeanor, be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $3,000 or imprisoned not less than 1 year
nor more than 2 years.
(c) Whoever violates subsection (a) of this section when that person has been involved in a collision resulting in death to any person
shall be guilty of a class E felony. The provisions of § 4206(a) or § 4217 of Title 11 or any other statute to the contrary notwithstanding,
the sentence for such offense shall include a period of incarceration of not less than 1 year and the first 6 months of any sentence imposed
shall not be suspended.
(d) The Secretary shall revoke the driver's license and/or driver's privilege of every person convicted under this section. Such revocation
shall be for a period of 1 year if the person is convicted and sentenced pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. Such revocation shall be
for a period of 2 years if the person is convicted and sentenced pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.
(e) Except as provided in § 927 of Title 10, notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation to the contrary, the Court of Common
Pleas shall have original jurisdiction to hear, try and finally determine any misdemeanor violation of this section, and any other violation
of any offense set forth in this title which was allegedly committed during the same incident. The jurisdiction of the justices of the peace
over such matters is hereby terminated.