Delaware Code § 21-4198N
Operation of motorized skateboards and scooters
(a) Upon public highways, streets, sidewalks or rights-of-way; penalties for violation. — Motorized skateboards or scooters shall not
be operated upon a public highway or street or sidewalk or right-of-way thereof located within this State except under the following
conditions:
(1) A motorized skateboard or scooter may be pushed across or along such public way provided such motorized skateboard or scooter
is in neutral or that the power train is otherwise disengaged, and further provided that such use shall be in conformance with this chapter.
(2) A motorized skateboard or scooter may be operated on a street or highway located within this State for a special event of limited
duration, conducted according to a prearranged schedule only under permit from the governmental unit having jurisdiction.
(3) A low-speed motorized scooter. This section does not apply to any low-speed motorized scooter.
(4) A person who violates this subsection shall be subject to the following penalties:
a. For the first offense, a fine of not less than $25 nor more than $115.
b. For a second or subsequent offense, committed within 24 months after commission of the first offense, the operator shall be
fined not less than $57.50 nor more than $230 and the motorized skateboard or scooter may be ordered to be forfeited by the court.
(b) Upon other property; penalty for violation. — A person shall not operate a motorized skateboard or scooter upon any property in
either public or private ownership without the express permission of the person in control of the property or knowingly in violation of
any restrictions imposed on such use by the person in control of the property. A person who violates this subsection shall be subject to
the following penalties:
(1) For the first offense, a fine of not less than $25 nor more than $115.
(2) For a second or subsequent offense, committed within 24 months after commission of the first offense, the operator shall be fined
not less than $57.50 nor more than $230 and the motorized skateboard or scooter may be ordered to be forfeited by the court.
(3) In addition, restitution shall be made for value of any damage to real or personal property that results from a violation of this
subsection.
(c) Careless operation or excessive rate of speed. — A person shall not operate a motorized skateboard or scooter in a careless or
imprudent manner or at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions or without having regard to actual
and potential hazards then existing. In every event, speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person,
vehicle or other conveyance.
(d) While under the influence or with a prohibited alcohol content. — A person shall not operate a motorized skateboard or scooter
while under the influence of alcohol, any drug, or with a prohibited alcohol content as defined in § 4177 of this title.
(1) When such operation is upon private property with the express permission of the person in control of the property or such
operation is not upon public property, a public highway or street or sidewalk or right-of-way thereof, the penalty provisions of this
section shall apply.
(2) The provisions of this subsection, subsections (j) or (l) of this section or any other statute to the contrary notwithstanding, all
provisions of § 4177 of this title and provisions of this Code related thereto shall be applicable to the operation of a motorized skateboard
or scooter while under the influence of alcohol, any drug, or with a prohibited alcohol content as defined in § 4177 of this title when
such operation is upon private property without the express permission of the person in control of the property or such operation is
upon public property, a public highway or street or sidewalk or right-of-way thereof located within this State.
(e) In a manner causing damage or disturbance. — (1) A person shall not operate a motorized skateboard or scooter in a manner to
cause damage to property of another person or in a manner to endanger, disturb or annoy another person. Disturbance or annoyance of
other persons shall be presumed if the operator has received either verbally or in written form notice of such annoyance or disturbance
from the complaining party. However, nothing in this subsection shall be construed as prohibiting the operation of motorized skateboards
or scooters at a track or park designed for the lawful operation of said devices.
(2) The operator of the motorized skateboard or scooter shall be held liable for any damage to property of another person. However,
if the operator is a minor, the parents or legal guardian of the operator shall be held personally liable for any and all damage and/or
injuries, including civil or criminal liability, caused by the minor in the operation of the motorized skateboard or scooter.
(3) The owner of such private property may recover from the person responsible nominal damages of not less than the amount of
damage or injury.
(f) Unlawful for operators of motorized skateboard or scooters to disobey command to stop. — It shall be unlawful for any operator
of a motorized skateboard or scooter to wilfully disobey a signal to bring such motorized skateboard or scooter to a stop when such
signal is given by hand, voice, emergency lights, siren or other visual or audible signal by a uniformed law-enforcement, police, peace
or environmental protection officer acting in the lawful performance of duty.
(g) By minors, incompetent persons or persons under mental or physical disabilities. — (1) A person less than 12 years of age may
operate a motorized skateboard or scooter only if:
a. The person is under the direct supervision of a person who is at least 18 years of age; or
b. The person is on land owned by or under the control of the person's parent or legal guardian.
* * *