Delaware Code § 21-4177M
Operating a commercial motor vehicle with a prohibited blood alcohol concentration or while
impaired by drugs.
(a) No person shall drive, operate, or have actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle with an alcohol concentration of .04
or more in that person's blood or breath or having used a controlled substance or any drug which impairs driving ability. Any person
who violates this section shall be guilty of an unclassified misdemeanor, and shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 26 of this
title. Prosecution under this section does not preclude prosecution under any other section of the Code. "Alcohol concentration of .04
or more" shall mean:
(1) An amount of alcohol in a sample of a person's blood equivalent to .04 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or,
(2) An amount of alcohol in a sample of a person's breath equivalent to .04 or more grams per 210 liters of breath.
(b) In addition to any penalty for a violation of subsection (a) of this section, the court shall order the person to complete a drug and
alcohol evaluation and to complete a program of education or rehabilitation pursuant to § 4177D of this title.
Stopping, Standing and Parking