Delaware Code § 21-4101
Provisions refer to vehicles upon highways; exceptions; powers of local authorities
(a) The provisions of this title relating to the operation of vehicles refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways except:
* * *
to the Court of Common Pleas.
(8) Failure to pay or successfully contest the violation. — If the owner or an operator identified by the owner fails to pay the civil
penalty by voluntary assessment, request a hearing within the required time or submit an affidavit stating that the owner or operator
identified was not the driver, the Division of Motor Vehicles may refuse to renew the registration of the owner's vehicle operated at
the time the summons was issued. If the owner or an operator identified by the owner is found responsible at a hearing and fails to
pay as ordered by the Court, or requests a hearing and fails to appear, the Division of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the license of
the owner or operator.
Upon receiving a record of failure to comply, the Clerk may enter a civil traffic judgment against the owner or operator in the amount
of the civil penalty, costs, and any applicable penalty amounts, giving credit for any amount paid. Such judgment may, upon motion,
be transferred by the Court to the civil docket. Any judgment so transferred may be executed and enforced or transferred in the same
manner as other judgments of the Court and the Division of Public Safety or its designee, or the applicable city or county shall have
authority to seek such execution, enforcement or transfer.
(9) Proof of violation. — Proof of a violation of this subsection shall be evidenced by information obtained from a traffic light
signal violation monitoring system authorized pursuant to this subsection. A certificate, or facsimile thereof, based upon inspection
of photographs, microphotographs, videotape or other recorded images produced by a traffic light signal violation monitoring system
shall constitute prima facie evidence of the facts contained therein, if the certificate, or facsimile thereof, is sworn to or affirmed by a
* * *
the photographs of the violation. After receipt by the law-enforcement agency which has issued the summons of the name and address
of the driver of the vehicle at the time of the violation, the driver of the vehicle shall be prima facie responsible for such violation in
the same manner as provided for under § 7003 of this title and shall be subject to the provisions of this section. Failure of the owner
of the vehicle found to be in violation of subsection (d) to provide the name and address of the driver at the time of the violation within
the period prescribed shall cause the owner to be held responsible as set forth in paragraph (d)(5) of this section.
(12) Any person found responsible for a civil traffic offense shall have a right of appeal only in those cases in which the civil penalty
imposed exceeds $100, upon giving bond with surety satisfactory to the judge before whom such person was found responsible, such
appeal to be taken and bond given within 15 days from the time of the finding of responsible. Such appeal shall operate as a stay or
supersedeas of all proceedings in the court below in the same manner that a certiorari from the Superior Court operates. The taking of
such appeal shall constitute a waiver by the appellant of the appellant's right to a writ of certiorari in the Superior Court. Additional
penalty assessments for late payment/response pursuant to paragraph (d)(3) of this section shall be included in determining the amount
of the civil penalty for purposes of determining the right to an appeal.