Delaware Code § 21-4101
Provisions refer to vehicles upon highways; exceptions; powers of local authorities
(a) The provisions of this title relating to the operation of vehicles refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways except:
* * *
(3) Liability. — The owner or operator of a vehicle which has failed to comply with a traffic light signal, as evidenced by information
obtained from a traffic light signal violation monitoring system, shall be subject to a civil or administrative assessment not to exceed
$110; provided, however, that the city or county may provide for an additional assessment not to exceed $10 if the civil or administrative
assessment is not paid within 20 days, which assessment may be increased to an amount not to exceed $20 if the assessment is not
paid within 45 days, and may be increased to an amount not to exceed $30 if the assessment is not paid within 90 days. Court costs or
similar administrative fees not to exceed $35 may also be assessed against an owner or operator who requests a hearing to contest the
violation and is ultimately found or pleads responsible for the violation or who fails to pay or contest the violation in a timely manner.
No assessments and court costs other than those specified in this subsection may be imposed. A violation for which a civil assessment
is imposed under this subsection shall not be classified as a criminal offense and shall not be made a part of the operating record of the
person upon whom such liability is imposed, nor shall it be used for insurance purposes in the provision of motor vehicle insurance.
Assessments collected as a result of a traffic control signal monitoring system shall be paid to the city or county which controlled the
monitoring system, or the General Fund for personnel, after first being applied to reimburse the applicable state agencies for their costs
of administering such systems.
(4) Definitions. — For purpose of this subsection only:
a. "Owner" means the registered owner of such vehicle on record with this or any other state; provided, however, that in the event
that the owner is a vehicle leasing company, the "owner," for purposes of this subsection, shall mean the person shown on the records
to be the lessee of such vehicle. Vehicle rental companies are excluded from the definition of "owner."
b. "Traffic light signal violation monitoring system" means a vehicle sensor installed to work in conjunction with a traffic light
that automatically produces 2 or more photographs, or 2 or more microphotographs, or a videotape, or other recorded images of each
vehicle at the time it is used or operated in violation of this subsection.
(5) Summons and notice of violation. — Any nonresident owner or operator of any motor vehicle which is operated or driven on
the public streets, roads, turnpikes or highways of this State is deemed to have submitted to the jurisdiction of the Delaware courts for
purposes of this subsection. Notwithstanding any other provision of the Delaware Code, a summons for a violation of this subsection
* * *
the same manner as provided for under § 7003 of this title and shall be subject to the provisions of this section. Failure of the owner
of the vehicle found to be in violation of subsection (d) to provide the name and address of the driver at the time of the violation within
the period prescribed shall cause the owner to be held responsible as set forth in paragraph (d)(5) of this section.
(12) Any person found responsible for a civil traffic offense shall have a right of appeal only in those cases in which the civil penalty
imposed exceeds $100, upon giving bond with surety satisfactory to the judge before whom such person was found responsible, such
appeal to be taken and bond given within 15 days from the time of the finding of responsible. Such appeal shall operate as a stay or
supersedeas of all proceedings in the court below in the same manner that a certiorari from the Superior Court operates. The taking of
such appeal shall constitute a waiver by the appellant of the appellant's right to a writ of certiorari in the Superior Court. Additional
penalty assessments for late payment/response pursuant to paragraph (d)(3) of this section shall be included in determining the amount
of the civil penalty for purposes of determining the right to an appeal.