Delaware Code § 21-2810
Driving after judgment prohibited; penalty; jurisdiction
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate any motor vehicle in this State while the judgment of the Court prohibiting the
operation remains in effect. Any person found to be an habitual offender under this chapter who is thereafter convicted of operating a
motor vehicle in this State while the judgment of the Court prohibiting such operation is in effect shall for the first offense be fined not
more than $1,150 and imprisoned not less than 90 days nor more than 30 months. For each subsequent like offense, be fined not more
than $2,300 and imprisonment not less than 180 days nor more than 5 years. The periods of imprisonment required under this section
shall not be subject to suspension and if the judgment of the Court prohibiting the operation of a motor vehicle was based in whole or
in part upon a conviction of the person for a prior or previous driving under the influence-related conviction or offense as defined in §
4177B(e)(1)a.-d. of this title, or in whole or in part upon a conviction under any criminal statute pertaining to injury or death caused to
another person by the person's driving or operation of a vehicle, the period of imprisonment shall, notwithstanding any provision of this
section or title to the contrary, be served subject to the provisions of § 4205(c)(2) [repealed] of this title. The Court of Common Pleas
shall have original jurisdiction of violations created by this section.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any offense, other than a felony, which is within the exclusive or original
jurisdiction of another court and which may be joined properly with violations created by this section, shall be deemed to be within the
original jurisdiction of the Court of Common Pleas.